In re: The Petition of Ku'ulei Higashi Kanahele and Ahiena Kanahele. ( 2023 )
[…] 12
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    On November 29, 2019, the Commission issued its
    written LUC Order.     As relevant here, the Commission cited to
    Citizens Against Reckless Development v. Zoning Board of Appeals
    of Honolulu, 114 Hawaiʻi 184, 196-97, 
    159 P.3d 143
    , 155-56 (2007)
    (CARD) and determined “that the declaratory ruling procedure
    could not be invoked by the Petitioner’s [sic] in this matter.”
    The Commission recognized that the Department has authority to
    govern conservation districts under HRS § 205-5(a).6            The
    6    HRS § 205-5 (2017) provides:
    (a) Except as herein provided, the powers granted to
    counties under section 46-4 shall govern the zoning within
    the districts, other than in conservation districts.
    Conservation districts shall be governed by the department
    of land and natural resources pursuant to chapter 183C.
    (b) Within agricultural districts, uses compatible to
    the activities described in section 205-2 as determined by
    the commission shall be permitted; provided that accessory
    agricultural uses and services described in sections 205-
    2 and 205-4.5 may be further defined by each county by
    zoning ordinance. Each county shall adopt ordinances
    setting forth procedures and requirements, including
    provisions for enforcement, penalties, and administrative
    oversight, for the review and permitting of agricultural
    tourism uses and activities as an accessory use on a
    working farm, or farming operation as defined in section
    165-2. Ordinances shall include but not be limited to:
    (1) Requirements for access to a farm, including road
    width, road surface, and parking;
    (2) Requirements and restrictions for accessory
    facilities connected with the farming operation,
    including gift shops and restaurants;
    (3) Activities that may be offered by the farming
    operation for visitors;
    (4) Days and hours of operation; and
    (5) Automatic termination of the accessory use upon
    the cessation of the farming operation.
    13
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Each county may require an environmental assessment under
    chapter 343 as a condition to any agricultural tourism use
    and activity. Other uses may be allowed by special permits
    issued pursuant to this chapter. The minimum lot size in
    agricultural districts shall be determined by each county
    by zoning ordinance, subdivision ordinance, or other lawful
    means; provided that the minimum lot size for any
    agricultural use shall not be less than one acre, except as
    provided herein. If the county finds that unreasonable
    economic hardship to the owner or lessee of land cannot