In re: The Petition of Ku'ulei Higashi Kanahele and Ahiena Kanahele. ( 2023 )
[…] the Commission’s ruling: (a) “is inconsistent with the LUC’s own
    conclusion that it holds jurisdiction to issue the requested
    declaratory order”; (b) is invalid because it purports to alter
    and restrict HRS chapter 205; (c) is premised on incorrect legal
    conclusions; and (d) is premised on clear error.
    a.    The Commission possesses jurisdiction to
    determine the boundaries of its jurisdiction.
    The Kanaheles first challenge the Commission’s
    conclusion that:
    The Commission has jurisdiction to issue this declaratory
    order. HRS § 91-8, as implemented by the Commission’s
    administrative rules, HAR [Hawaiʻi Administrative Rules]
    §§ 15-15-98 through 15-15-104.1, authorize the Commission
    to issue a declaratory order “as to the applicability of
    any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the
    commission to a specific factual situation.” The
    Commission’s statutes, the applicability of which are put
    at issue in this Petition, are those sections of HRS
    Chapter 205 that govern the authority to reclassify land
    and to govern the permitted uses on State Conservation