In re: The Petition of Ku'ulei Higashi Kanahele and Ahiena Kanahele. ( 2023 )
[…] Sess. Laws Act 193, §§ 5-6 at 443 (“Any department or agency of
    the State including the land use commission . . . may petition
    the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a
    district.”) (emphasis added), 445 (repealing the mandatory five-
    year review).
    In 1985, the legislature re-enacted the mandatory
    five-year district boundary review requirement, but transferred
    the authority to periodically review and initiate district
    boundary amendment proceedings to the Department of Planning and
    Economic Development.      1985 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 230, § 2 at 417.2
    The legislature subsequently transferred the authority to the
    2     At the same time, the legislature amended HRS § 205-4 to delete the
    phrase “including the land use commission” from its articulation that “[a]ny
    department or agency of the State . . . may petition the land use commission
    for a change in the boundary of a district.” 1985 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 230,
    § 4 at 418. Thus, it appears that the legislature intended to strip the
    Commission of its authority to amend district boundaries sua sponte.
    7
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***