In re: The Petition of Ku'ulei Higashi Kanahele and Ahiena Kanahele. ( 2023 )
[…] See 
    id.
        Such is the
    case here.
    “An administrative agency can only wield powers
    expressly or implicitly granted to it by statute.”           Morgan v.
    Planning Dep’t, Cnty. of Kauaʻi, 104 Hawaiʻi 173, 184, 
    86 P.3d 982
    , 993 (2004) (quoting TIG Ins. Co. v. Kauhane, 101 Hawaiʻi
    311, 327, 
    67 P.3d 810
    , 826 (App. 2003)).         The legislature did
    not grant the Commission any authority to restrict conservation
    district land uses; the legislature delegated that power to the
    Department.   Pursuant to HRS § 205-5(a), “[c]onservation
    38
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    districts shall be governed by the department of land and
    natural resources pursuant to chapter 183C.”          Under HRS § 183C-3
    (2011), the Department shall:
    (1) Maintain an accurate inventory of lands classified
    within the state conservation district by the state
    land use commission, pursuant to chapter 205;
    (2) Identify and appropriately zone those lands classified