In re: The Petition of Ku'ulei Higashi Kanahele and Ahiena Kanahele. ( 2023 )
[…] of Land and Natural Resources (the Department or DLNR).
    The following day, the Kanaheles appealed to this
    court.   The Kanaheles seek to use the Commission’s declaratory
    ruling authority (1) to challenge past decisions that astronomy
    facilities are permissible within conservation districts and
    (2) to contravene the Department’s power to regulate
    conservation district uses.       Contrary to the Kanaheles’ claim
    that the Commission may restrict land uses through Hawaiʻi
    Revised Statutes (HRS) § 205-2(e),1 the statute merely identifies
    1    HRS § 205-2 (2017) provides in relevant part:
    (a) There shall be four major land use districts in
    which all lands in the State shall be placed: urban, rural,
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    agricultural, and conservation. The land use commission
    shall group contiguous land areas suitable for inclusion in
    one of these four major districts. The commission shall
    set standards for determining the boundaries of each
    district, provided that:
    (1) In the establishment of boundaries of urban
    districts those lands that are now in urban use
    and a sufficient reserve area for foreseeable
    urban growth shall be included;
    (2) In the establishment of boundaries for rural
    districts, areas of land composed primarily of
    small farms mixed with very low density
    residential lots, which may be shown by a minimum
    density of not more than one house per one-half
    acre and a minimum lot size of not less than one-
    half acre shall be included, except as herein
    provided;
    (3) In the establishment of the boundaries of
    agricultural districts the greatest possible
    protection shall be given to those lands with a
    high capacity for intensive cultivation; and
    (4) In the establishment of the boundaries of
    conservation districts, the “forest and water
    reserve zones” provided in Act 234, section 2,
    Session Laws of Hawaii 1957, are renamed
    “conservation districts” and, effective as of July
    11, 1961, the boundaries of the forest and water
    reserve zones theretofore established pursuant to
    Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii 1957,