In re: The Petition of Ku'ulei Higashi Kanahele and Ahiena Kanahele. ( 2023 )
[…] 205.    See CARD, 114 Hawaiʻi at 156, 
    159 P.3d at 197
    .
    b.    The Commission’s ruling does not purport to alter
    or restrict HRS chapter 205.
    The Kanaheles next challenge the LUC Order by
    contending that the Commission improperly “attempt[ed] to
    modify, alter, or restrict the scope of HRS chapter 205.”               The
    Kanaheles emphasize that HRS § 205-2 grants the Commission
    jurisdiction over “all land,” including “over the classification
    or reclassification of certain conservation district lands.”
    But the fact that HRS §§ 205-2(a)(4) and 205-4
    authorize the Commission to reclassify conservation district
    14     HRS § 91-8 provides:
    Any interested person may petition an agency for a
    declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory
    provision or of any rule or order of the agency. Each
    agency shall adopt rules prescribing the form of the
    petitions and the procedure for their submission,
    consideration, and prompt disposition. Orders disposing of
    petitions in such cases shall have the same status as other
    agency orders.
    32
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    lands does not mean that the Commission can use its
    classification authority to enforce land uses within the
    Astronomy Precinct.        Rather, the legislature vested such