In re: The Petition of Ku'ulei Higashi Kanahele and Ahiena Kanahele. ( 2023 )
[…] Nor does HRS § 205-2(e) identify any
    areas or land uses that the Commission may not include within
    conservation district boundaries.        As such, HRS § 205-2(e) does
    not provide any basis by which the Commission can exclude land
    uses within the Astronomy Precinct, or be required to reclassify
    the Astronomy Precinct because such land uses are present.
    Moreover, HRS chapter 183C and HRS § 205-5(a)
    establish that the Commission lacks authority to enforce land
    use restrictions within the conservation district boundaries.
    This is because HRS § 183C-3(7) authorizes the Department to
    41
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    enforce conservation district land use restrictions.              See also
    HRS § 205-12 (“The appropriate officer or agency charged with
    the administration of county zoning laws shall enforce within
    each county the use classification districts adopted by the land
    use commission”) (emphasis added).
    Insofar as (1) it is the Department’s responsibility
    to identify permissible land uses within a conservation district
    and (2) the Department has determined that the astronomy
    facilities constitute permissible conservation district land