State v. Talo. ( 2023 )
[…] without a warrant, based on reasonable suspicion that
    illicit substances(s) or other contraband, may be in the
    places(s)of a search. Any
    2         HRS § 707-711(1)(a) and (b) (2016) provided:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
    (a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
    substantial bodily injury to another;
    (b) The person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another[.]
    3
    The Honorable Karen T. Nakasone presided.
    4     Talo’s special condition Q was based on HRS § 706-624(2)(q), which
    provides:
    (q) Submit to a search by any probation officer, with or
    without a warrant, of the defendant's person, residence,
    vehicle, or other sites or property under the defendant's
    control, based upon the probation officer's reasonable
    suspicion that illicit substances or contraband may be
    found on the person or in the place to be searched[.]
    4
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    illicit substances(s) or contraband found or observed in
    such a search may be seized[.]
    Two years later, in June and July of 2019, Talo’s wife,