State v. Talo. ( 2023 )
[…] assessment and treatment, as necessary, as conditions of
    probation.        
    Id.
       The State argued that if a PSI had been
    completed, various parties would have attested to the necessity
    for such assessment and treatment.              
    Id.
       Despite Kahawai’s
    assertions that nothing in the record warranted such conditions,
    the court imposed special conditions relating to alcohol and
    substance abuse.         
    Id.
    On certiorari, we held a sentencing court has discretion to
    impose the conditions set forth in HRS § 706-624(2),9 but that
    9         HRS § 706-624(2) now provides:
    (2) Discretionary conditions. The court may provide, as
    further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the
    extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the
    13
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the extent that
    the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or
    property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes
    indicated in section 706-606(2), that the defendant:
    (a) Serve a term of imprisonment to be determined by the
    court at sentencing in class A felony cases under section
    707-702, not exceeding two years in class A felony cases
    under part IV of chapter 712, not exceeding eighteen months
    in class B felony cases, not exceeding one year in class C
    felony cases, not exceeding six months in misdemeanor
    cases, and not exceeding five days in petty misdemeanor
    cases; provided that notwithstanding any other provision of
    law, any order of imprisonment under this subsection that
    provides for prison work release shall require the
    defendant to pay thirty per cent of the defendant's gross
    pay earned during the prison work release period to satisfy
    any restitution order. The payment shall be handled by the
    adult probation division and shall be paid to the victim on
    a monthly basis;
    (b) Perform a specified number of hours of services to the
    community as described in section 706-605(1)(d);
    (c) Support the defendant's dependents and meet other
    family responsibilities;
    (d) Pay a fine imposed pursuant to section 706-605(1)(b);
    (e) Work conscientiously at suitable employment or pursue
    conscientiously a course of study or vocational training
    that will equip the defendant for suitable employment;
    (f) Refrain from engaging in a specified occupation,
    business, or profession bearing a reasonably direct
    relationship to the conduct constituting the crime or
    engage in the specified occupation, business, or profession
    only to a stated degree or under stated circumstances;