State v. Talo. ( 2023 )
[…] 83 P.3d at 729
    .         Although Talo did not use a
    firearm in the commission of the underlying assault, the record
    supports the imposition of special condition Q because Talo was
    convicted of a felony offense as well as a crime of violence,
    which prohibited him from owning or possessing any firearms or
    ammunition.
    2.   Under the circumstances, special condition Q’s
    prohibition on possession of “contraband” gave Talo
    appropriate notice that he was prohibited from owning
    or possessing firearms or ammunition
    As discussed earlier, HRS § 706-624(3) requires that a
    written statement of probation conditions be provided to a
    defendant:
    (3) Written statement of conditions. The court shall
    order the defendant at the time of sentencing to sign a
    written acknowledgment of receipt of conditions of
    probation. The defendant shall be given a written copy of
    any requirements imposed pursuant to this section, stated
    with sufficient specificity to enable the defendant to
    comply with the conditions accordingly.
    15    The sentencing transcript is not part of the record, so it is possible
    that testimony at the sentencing hearing created a record indicating that
    special condition Q was necessary. Regardless, we conclude special condition
    Q was properly imposed based on the record.
    22
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    The ICA explained in Lee that this written notice requirement is
    intended to provide defendants with notice of what is expected.
    Lee, 
    10 Haw. App. at 198
    , 
    862 P.2d at 298
    .
    Special condition Q allows for warrantless searches by a
    probation officer based on reasonable suspicion that “illicit
    substances(s) or other contraband, may be in the places(s) of a
    search.”