State v. Talo. ( 2023 )
[…] or without a warrant, of the defendant's person, residence,
    vehicle, or other sites or property under the defendant's
    control, based upon the probation officer's reasonable suspicion
    that illicit substances or contraband may be found on the person
    or in the place to be searched;
    (r) Sign a waiver of extradition and pay extradition
    costs as determined and ordered by the court;
    (s) Comply with a service plan developed using
    current assessment tools; and
    (t) Satisfy other reasonable conditions as the court
    may impose.
    10     HRS § 706-606(2) provides:
    The court, in determining the particular sentence to be
    imposed, shall consider:
    . . . .
    (2) The need for the sentence imposed:
    (a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to
    promote respect for law, and to provide just
    punishment for the offense;
    (b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal
    conduct;
    (c) To protect the public from further crimes of the
    defendant; and
    (d) To provide the defendant with needed educational
    or vocational training, medical care, or other
    correctional treatment in the most effective
    manner[.]
    15
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    103 Hawaiʻi at 462-63, 
    83 P.3d at 725-26
     (cleaned up).
    We noted that a sentencing court is not limited to any
    particular source of information when imposing probationary