State v. Talo. ( 2023 )
[…] 134-7.”       Special condition B also prohibited Talo from owning or
    possessing any firearms or ammunition.                Additionally, special
    condition Q provided that Talo was to:4
    Q.    Submit at reasonable times to a search of your
    person, residence, vehicle, or other sites and property
    under your control by any probation officer, with or
    without a warrant, based on reasonable suspicion that
    illicit substances(s) or other contraband, may be in the
    places(s)of a search. Any
    2         HRS § 707-711(1)(a) and (b) (2016) provided:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
    (a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
    substantial bodily injury to another;
    (b) The person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another[.]
    3
    The Honorable Karen T. Nakasone presided.
    4     Talo’s special condition Q was based on HRS § 706-624(2)(q), which
    provides:
    (q) Submit to a search by any probation officer, with or
    without a warrant, of the defendant's person, residence,