State v. Talo. ( 2023 )
[…] 67 Haw. at 281
    , 
    686 P.2d at 1389
    .
    Because the probation condition was not so limited, we vacated
    the sentence and remanded for resentencing consistent with our
    opinion.        
    67 Haw. at 282
    , 
    686 P.2d 1390
    .
    Then, in State v. Lee, 
    10 Haw. App. 192
    , 
    862 P.2d 295
    (1993), the ICA held that a defendant's probation may not be
    revoked for failure to comply with a special condition of
    probation when he was never provided with written notice of that
    condition, as required by HRS § 706-624(3) (Supp. 1992).                 
    10 Haw. App. at 192
    , 
    862 P.2d at 295-96
    .             HRS § 706-624(3) then
    (and still) provides as follows:
    (3) Written statement of conditions. The court shall
    order the defendant at the time of sentencing to sign a
    written acknowledgment of receipt of conditions of
    probation. The defendant shall be given a written copy of
    any requirements imposed pursuant to this section, stated
    with sufficient specificity to enable the defendant to
    comply with the conditions accordingly.
    The ICA discussed the Commentary to HRS § 706–624, which
    indicates that the written notice requirement “is an addition to
    the law suggested by the Model Penal Code and accepted in other
    states.       The intent is to provide the defendant with notice of
    what is expected of him in a form which will not escape his
    memory.”        Lee, 
    10 Haw. App. at 198
    , 
    862 P.2d at 298
    .
    The next year, we held that despite the existence of
    specific and articulable facts providing reasonable suspicion of
    8         The existence of such required facts is not at issue in Talo’s case.