State v. Talo. ( 2023 )
[…] the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or
    property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes
    indicated in section 706-606(2), that the defendant:
    . . . .
    (q) Submit to a search by any probation officer, with or
    without a warrant, of the defendant’s person, residence,
    vehicle, or other sites or property under the defendant’s
    control, based upon the probation officer’s reasonable
    suspicion that illicit substances or contraband may be
    found on the person or in the place to be searched[.]
    HRS § 706-606, referred to in HRS § 706-624(2),
    provides:
    The court, in determining the particular sentence to be
    imposed, shall consider:
    (1)   The nature and circumstances of the offense and the
    history and characteristics of the defendant;
    (2)   The need for the sentence imposed:
    (a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to
    promote respect for law, and to provide just
    punishment for the offense;
    (b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal
    conduct;
    (c) To protect the public from further crimes of the
    defendant; and
    (d) To provide the defendant with needed educational
    or vocational training, medical care, or other
    correctional treatment in the most effective
    manner;
    (3)   The kinds of sentences available; and
    (4)   The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities
    among defendants with similar records who have been
    found guilty of similar conduct.
    Thus, HRS § 706-624 first requires a determination of
    whether a special (discretionary) condition of probation is
    reasonably related to the factors set forth in HRS § 706-606.
    20
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***