State v. Chong Hung Han , 130 Haw. 83 ( 2013 )
[…] ).
    The Hawai#i Constitution also guarantees the right to testify in
    the provisions that parallel the fourteenth, fifth, and sixth
    amendments to the United States Constitution.          See id.; Haw.
    Const. art. I, §§ 5, 14, and 10.
    In Tachibana, this court first considered what
    procedures would best protect criminal defendants’ exercise of
    their right to testify.     Id. at 233-38, 
    900 P.2d at 1300-05
    .
    After reviewing the three primary approaches that other
    jurisdictions had taken in cases where defendants had claimed
    3
    HRS § 801-2 (1993) states:
    In the trial of any person on the charge of any offense, he
    [or she] shall have a right. . . to be heard in his [or her]
    own defense.
    8
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    that their attorneys deprived them of their right to testify,4
    this court concluded that requiring trial courts to conduct an