State v. Chong Hung Han , 130 Haw. 83 ( 2013 )
[…] 95 P.3d 14
    , 24 (App. 2004).
    Under the circumstances, the error in this case was not harmless
    beyond a reasonable doubt.      Accordingly, we vacate the October
    30, 2012 judgment of the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA)
    filed pursuant to its September 12, 2012 Summary Disposition
    Order (2012), vacate the court’s October 13, 2011 Amended
    Judgment of Conviction and Sentence, and remand the case to the
    court.
    I.
    On January 26, 2010, Petitioner was charged, via
    complaint, with the offense of Abuse of Family and Household
    Members, HRS § 709-906 (Supp. 2006).1        The Complaint alleged that
    on January 17, 2010, Petitioner “did intentionally, knowingly, or
    1
    HRS § 709-906 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
    concert, to physically abuse a family or household
    member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order
    of a police officer under subsection (4). The police,
    in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or
    household member, upon request, may transport the
    abused person to a hospital or safe shelter.
    For the purposes of this section, “family or household
    member” means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries,
    former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons
    who have a child in common, parents, children; persons
    related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing
    or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.
    2