State v. Malave ( 2020 )
[…] significance of the fact that “sexual contact” included the
    requirement that the perpetrator and victim were not married,
    which appears to exclude Sexual Assault 3 from inclusion in
    Sexual Assault 1 pursuant to HRS § 701-109(4)(a).
    11    All of these cases were decided before the Legislature removed the
    exemption for married couples from the definition of “sexual contact.”
    23
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    The most logical and simplest resolution of this
    apparent conflict lies in HRS § 701-109(4)(c), which defines a
    lesser included offense to be one which “differs from the
    offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury
    or risk of injury to the same person.”          Sexual contact - short
    of penetration - carries a less serious injury or risk of injury
    to the victim.    This reconciles the additional element that
    Sexual Assault 3 contained at the time of Malave’s alleged
    offenses with the proposition that it is a lesser included