State v. Malave ( 2020 )
[…] IV.   DISCUSSION
    We conclude that the family court had jurisdiction to
    preside over Malave’s trial, and he was not entitled to a lesser
    included offense instruction on Counts 1-3.
    A.   Jurisdiction
    1.   Factual Determinations Regarding the Family Court’s
    Jurisdiction Over the Case Should Have Been Submitted
    to the Jury
    Hawaii’s family court is a division of the circuit
    16
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    courts.   Adams v. State, 103 Hawai‘i 214, 222, 
    81 P.3d 394
    , 402
    (2003) (citing HRS § 571-3 (1993)).          HRS § 571-14(a) (2018)
    gives the family court exclusive original jurisdiction “[t]o try
    any offense committed against a child by the child’s parent or
    guardian or by any other person having the child’s legal or
    physical custody.” 6
    “In the first circuit any judge or judges so
    designated by the chief justice of the supreme court shall be
    the judge or judges of the family court of the first circuit.”
    HRS § 571-4 (2018).      In 1996, an order was entered by Chief