Oahu Publications, Inc. v. Abercrombie. , 134 Haw. 16 ( 2014 )
[…] Although HRAP Rule 39(d)(2) generally provides that “[a] request
    for fees and costs or necessary expenses must be filed . . . no
    later than 14 days” after the time for filing a motion for
    reconsideration has expired or such motion has been decided, it
    further provides that the appellate court “may” nevertheless
    consider such a request.      Thus, the ICA had the discretion to
    consider an untimely request for fees and costs.           Tortorello v.
    Tortorello, 113 Hawai#i 432, 
    153 P.3d 1117
     (2007).           Given the
    express language of HRS § 92F-15(d), which provides that the
    court “shall assess against the agency reasonable attorney’s fees
    and all other expenses reasonably incurred in the litigation,”
    the ICA should have considered Oahu Publications’ request for
    fees incurred in the first appeal even if it was untimely.             HRS
    § 92F-15(d) (emphases added).
    We therefore vacate in part the ICA’s January 6, 2014,