Oahu Publications, Inc. v. Abercrombie. , 134 Haw. 16 ( 2014 )
[…] more than sixty hours of work and fees in excess of $19,000
    incurred during the first appeal, all of which was used by Oahu
    Publications to prevail on the merits during the second appeal.
    The ICA offered no explanation why it refused to exercise its
    discretion to consider Oahu Publications’ request for fees for
    services that were performed during the first appeal and used to
    obtain the ultimately successful outcome on the merits.             The
    ICA’s denial of any fees incurred during the first appeal is at
    odds with the express language of HRS § 92F-15(d), which provides
    that “the court shall assess against the agency reasonable
    attorney’s fees and all other expenses reasonably incurred in the
    8
    This total reflects a fifty percent “courtesy discount.” The
    ICA’s final award of fees for the second appeal, $1,810.20, also included a
    general excise tax of $81.45.
    -30-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***