Oahu Publications, Inc. v. Abercrombie. , 134 Haw. 16 ( 2014 )
[…] policy of this State that the formation and conduct of public
    policy — the discussions, deliberations, decisions, and action of
    government agencies — shall be conducted as openly as possible.”
    Id.
    In furtherance of these policies, HRS § 92F-15(a)
    provides that “[a] person aggrieved by a denial of access to a
    government record may bring an action against the agency at any
    time within two years after the agency denial to compel
    -18-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    disclosure.”    HRS § 92F-15(a).      And HRS § 92F-15(d) expressly
    provides that “[i]f the complainant prevails in an action brought
    under this section, the court shall assess against the agency
    reasonable attorney’s fees and all other expenses reasonably
    incurred in the litigation.”        HRS § 92F-15(d) (emphases added).
    Thus, pursuant to HRS § 92F-15(d), the court is required to award
    fees and costs “incurred in the litigation” if the complainant
    prevails.
    Here, it is undisputed that Oahu Publications
    ultimately prevailed on appeal.