Oahu Publications, Inc. v. Abercrombie. , 134 Haw. 16 ( 2014 )
[…] government secrecy” in denying Oahu Publications’ request for
    fees incurred during the first appeal.         Specifically, Oahu
    Publications asks this court to hold that “a request by the
    complainant for appellate fees and costs incurred in a UIPA case
    is timely under [HRAP Rule 39] if it is timely filed pursuant to
    [HRAP Rule 39(d)(2)] after the appellate court has finally
    determined the merits in the complainant’s favor, even if an
    earlier appeal was dismissed for lack of appellate jurisdiction.”
    Section 92F-15(d) provides that “if the claimant
    prevails” in an action brought under the UIPA, the court “shall
    assess against the agency reasonable attorney’s fees and all
    other expenses reasonably incurred in the litigation.”            (Emphasis
    added).   The fees and costs at issue here relate to one specific
    part of the litigation, i.e., the Governor’s appeal of the
    circuit court’s award of attorneys’ fees and costs.            Oahu
    Publications could not have requested attorneys’ fees and costs