The protective order may include all orders stated in the temporary restraining order and may provide for further relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, including orders establishing temporary visitation and custody with regard to minor children of the parties and orders to either or both parties to participate in domestic violence intervention services. 2 HRS § 586-11(a) provides: “Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** The State alleged that on January 26, 2016, Bright encountered the protected party on the steps of the Fifth Circuit courthouse, in violation of the order for protection. On September 12, 2016, the family court held a bench trial. The following testimony was adduced at trial. In mid-January 2016, Bright began working as a documents clerk at the Fifth Circuit courthouse.