In re The Application Of The Gas Company, LLC dba Hawaii Gas For Approval Of Rate Increases And Revised Rate Schedules And Rules. ( 2020 )
[…] climate change’s impact upon native Hawaiians, LOL and KLM moved
    to intervene in HG’s rate case.        The PUC denied them intervenor
    status but allowed them to participate in the proceedings on a
    limited basis.     Specifically, LOL and KLM were allowed to
    address only “whether the [PUC] should disallow as unreasonable
    [HG’s] LNG costs due to the effects of [HG’s] use of imported
    LNG on the State’s reliance on fossil fuels2 and greenhouse gas
    emissions” (“GHG emissions”)3.        The PUC expressly considered the
    2     Under HRS § 243-3.5 (2017), “fossil fuel” is defined as “a hydrocarbon
    deposit, such as coal, natural gas, or liquefied natural gas, derived from
    the accumulated remains of ancient plants or animals and used for fuel;
    provided that the term specifically does not include petroleum product.”
    3     The regulations implementing HRS Chapter 342B (2010) (titled “Air
    Pollution Control”), contain the following definition of “Greenhouse gases”:
    “the air pollutant defined as the aggregate group of six greenhouse gases: