In re The Application Of The Gas Company, LLC dba Hawaii Gas For Approval Of Rate Increases And Revised Rate Schedules And Rules. ( 2020 )
[…] within the State’s public trust.
    Again, because the PUC improperly curtailed
    Appellants’ substantive participation, the
    record is not sufficiently developed for us to
    address this issue. On remand, the PUC should
    consider its constitutional obligations.
    II.   Background
    A.   HG’s rate case application
    In August 2017, HG filed an application with the PUC for
    approval to increase its existing gas utility rates and to
    revise certain rate schedules and rate rules.          This “rate case”
    was brought pursuant to HRS § 269-16 (2007 & Supp. 2014), titled
    “Regulation of utility rates; ratemaking procedures.”              Under
    that statute, “All rates, fares, charges, classifications,
    schedules, rules, and practices made, charged, or observed by
    any public utility . . . shall be just and reasonable and shall
    be filed with the [PUC].”      HRS § 269-16(a) (2007 & Supp. 2014).
    HG explained that it needed a total revenue increase of $14.962
    million, “or 14.58% increase over revenue at present rates, in
    5
    **   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   **