In re The Application Of The Gas Company, LLC dba Hawaii Gas For Approval Of Rate Increases And Revised Rate Schedules And Rules. ( 2020 )
[…] making or adjudication.”       In re Application of HECO, 81 Hawaiʻi
    12    HAPA was enacted “to provide a uniform administrative procedure for all
    state and county boards, commissions, departments or offices which would
    encompass the procedure of rule making and adjudication of contested cases.”
    Foster Vill. Cmty. Ass’n v. Hess, 
    4 Haw. App. 463
    , 475, 
    667 P.2d 850
    , 857
    (1983) (citation omitted). Chapter 91 contains procedures for state agencies
    to follow with respect to rule-making. HRS § 91-1 (2012) defines a rule as
    “each agency statement of general or particular applicability and future
    effect that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes
    the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency.” HRS
    § 91-3 (2012) requires an “adopting agency,” “prior to the adoption of any
    rule authorized by law,” to, among other things, “[g]ive at least thirty
    days’ notice for a public hearing,” and “[a]fford all interested persons