State v. Stone. ( 2020 )
[…] erred in ruling it harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Accordingly, we vacate the ICA’s February 5, 2020 judgment
    on appeal and the circuit court’s January 18, 2017 judgment of
    conviction and sentence, and remand this case to the circuit
    court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    II.   Factual and procedural background
    A.        Circuit court proceedings
    1.    Charge and pretrial
    On April 6, 2016, Stone was charged via felony information
    with promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree in violation
    of HRS § 712-1243 (2014).5
    5
    HRS      § 712-1243 states: “(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a
    dangerous      drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any
    dangerous      drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third
    degree is      a class C felony.”
    HRS § 712-1240 (2014) states in relevant part: “‘Dangerous drugs’ means
    any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a ‘Schedule I
    substance’ or a ‘Schedule II substance’ by chapter 329, or a substance