State v. Stone. ( 2020 )
[…] II.   Factual and procedural background
    A.        Circuit court proceedings
    1.    Charge and pretrial
    On April 6, 2016, Stone was charged via felony information
    with promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree in violation
    of HRS § 712-1243 (2014).5
    5
    HRS      § 712-1243 states: “(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a
    dangerous      drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any
    dangerous      drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third
    degree is      a class C felony.”
    HRS § 712-1240 (2014) states in relevant part: “‘Dangerous drugs’ means
    any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a ‘Schedule I
    substance’ or a ‘Schedule II substance’ by chapter 329, or a substance
    specified in section 329-18(c)(14), except marijuana or marijuana
    concentrate.”
    HRS § 329-16 (2010) provides in relevant part:
    (a) The controlled substances listed in this section are
    included in schedule II.
    . . . .
    (e) Stimulants. Any material, compound, mixture, or
    preparation which contains any quantity of the following
    (continued. . .)
    6