State v. Lora. ( 2020 )
[…] B.    The Circuit Court Erred by Effectively Excluding All
    Defendants Convicted of Offenses Involving Violence from
    Sentencing Under HRS § 706-667.
    HRS § 706-667(1) defines a young adult defendant as a
    person convicted of a crime who, at the time of the offense, is
    less than twenty-two years of age.        Additionally, the defendant
    must not have been previously convicted of a felony as an adult
    or adjudicated as a juvenile for an offense that would have
    constituted a felony had the defendant been an adult.            HRS
    § 706-667(1).    Defendants that meet this definition may be
    sentenced to a special indeterminate term of imprisonment if the
    sentencing court “is of the opinion that such special term is
    adequate for the young adult defendant’s correction and
    rehabilitation and will not jeopardize the protection of the
    public.”   HRS § 706-667(3).      By its plain language, the statute
    is applicable to any offense except the offenses of murder and
    attempted murder.     HRS § 706-667[(4)] (“This section shall not
    apply to the offenses of murder or attempted murder.”); see also
    Int’l Sav. & Loan Ass’n, Ltd. v. Wiig, 82 Hawaii 197, 201, 
    921 P.2d 117
    , 121 (1996) (noting that the inclusion of a specific
    matter in a statute implies the exclusion of another when the
    contrast between the matter expressed and the one not mentioned