State v. Lora. ( 2020 )
[…] consideration of the defendant’s request to be sentenced as a
    young adult in order to review the Intermediate Court of
    Appeals’ interpretation of the relevant statute and to provide
    guidance in the event the issue arises on remand.
    I.      BACKGROUND
    A. Trial
    On May 4, 2017, Kevin Lora was indicted in the Circuit
    Court of the First Circuit (circuit court) for one count of
    sexual assault in the first degree in violation of Hawaiʻi
    Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(a)1 and one count of sexual
    assault in the third degree in violation of HRS § 707-
    732(1)(f).2    The jury trial began on March 19, 2018.3
    1
    HRS § 707-730(1)(a) (2014) provides as follows:
    (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the
    first degree if:
    (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to
    an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]
    2
    HRS § 707-732(1)(f) (2014) provides as follows:
    (continued . . .)
    2
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    The Complaining Witness (CW) testified that she came
    to Hawai‘i for a vacation on May 11, 2016, with her sister and a