State v. Lora. ( 2020 )
[…] [The CW] still went through that sexual assault exam. She
    still endured having to take medication for weeks. She
    still endured having to fly to Hawaii twice, take time out
    of her life to sit there, relive her assault and be
    attacked for every decision that she made and every action
    she did or didn’t do. She went through all of that with
    absolutely nothing to gain.
    B. Sentencing
    The jury found Lora guilty on both counts.           Lora
    requested, and the State opposed, that he be sentenced as a
    young adult defendant pursuant to HRS § 706-667.8           At the
    8
    HRS § 706-667 (2014) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (1) Defined. A young adult defendant is a person convicted
    of a crime who, at the time of the offense, is less than
    twenty-two years of age and who has not been previously
    convicted of a felony as an adult or adjudicated as a
    juvenile for an offense that would have constituted a
    felony had the young adult defendant been an adult.
    . . . .
    (3) Special Term. A young adult defendant convicted of a
    felony, in lieu of any other sentence of imprisonment
    authorized by this chapter, may be sentenced to a special
    indeterminate term of imprisonment if the court is of the
    opinion that such special term is adequate for the young
    adult defendant’s correction and rehabilitation and will
    not jeopardize the protection of the public. When ordering
    a special indeterminate term of imprisonment, the court
    shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment, which
    shall be eight years for a class A felony, five years for a
    class B felony, and four years for a class C felony. The
    minimum length of imprisonment shall be set by the Hawaii
    paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669.
    During this special indeterminate term, the young adult
    (continued . . .)
    18
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    sentencing hearing, Lora presented statements from family
    members and himself to argue that he fit HRS § 706-667’s age
    requirement, was in the military, had no prior arrests or