State v. Ernes. ( 2020 )
[…] ________________________________________________________________
    SCWC-XX-XXXXXXX
    CERTIORARI TO THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
    (CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX; CASE NO. 1DCW-XX-XXXXXXX)
    JUNE 17, 2020
    McKENNA, POLLACK, AND WILSON, JJ., WITH RECKTENWALD, C.J.,
    DISSENTING, WITH WHOM NAKAYAMA, J., JOINS
    OPINION OF THE COURT BY McKENNA, J.
    I.   Introduction
    This case arises from Erik Ernes’s (“Ernes”) conviction of
    the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the
    second degree, in violation of Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (“HRS”) §
    707-712.6 (2014).1     On October 11, 2016, Ernes fell asleep while
    1
    HRS § 707-712.6 (2014) provides:
    (1)   A person commits the offense of assault against
    a law enforcement officer in the second degree
    (continued. . .)
    **   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER         **
    riding the bus home from work.         After making several
    unsuccessful attempts to wake Ernes, who appeared intoxicated,