Malabe v. Association of Apartment Owners of Executive Centre. ( 2020 )
[…] by governmental authority against the unit; and
    (. . .continued)
    provides that certain enumerated provisions in HRS Chapter
    514B, including HRS § 514B-146, apply to all condominiums
    created before July 1, 2006, but “only with respect to
    events and circumstances occurring on or after July 1,
    2006,” provided that their application does not “invalidate
    existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws . . . or be
    an unreasonable impairment of contract.” HRS § 514B-
    22 (2006).
    Id. (ellipsis in
    original).
    HRS § 514B-22 was repealed by 2017 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 181, § 4,
    effective January 1, 2019, and on January 1, 2019, HRS Chapter 514A was
    repealed and HRS Chapter 514B now applies to all condominiums in Hawaiʻi
    regardless of their creation date, “provided that such application shall not
    invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, condominium map,
    or other constituent documents of those condominiums if to do so would
    invalidate the reserved rights of a developer.” 143 Hawaiʻi at 226, 
    n.12, 426 P.3d at 450
    , n.12 (quoting HRS § 514B-21 (Supp. 2017)).
    19
    See supra note 18.
    20
    In her December 31, 2018 Galima decision, supra note 16, Judge
    Kobayashi also rejected this argument. 
    2018 WL 6841818
    , at *9.
    22