Malabe v. Association of Apartment Owners of Executive Centre. ( 2020 )
[…] an association’s governing documents an express power of sale,
    it does not (and cannot) create a mortgage containing a power of
    39
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    sale for the association.”       The Malabes point out that in its
    preface, Act 282 states “that condominium associations should be
    able to use nonjudicial foreclosure to collect delinquencies
    regardless of the presence or absence of power of sale language
    in an association’s governing documents[,]” and that in Section
    2 of Act 282 (“Section 2”), HRS § 514B-146 has been amended to
    state that an association’s lien “may be foreclosed by action or
    by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure, regardless of the
    presence or absence of power of sale language in an
    association’s governing documents.”
    The Malabes also argue that Section 4 of Act 282’s
    (“Section 4”) amendment to the definition of “power of sale” or
    “power of sale foreclosure” does not affect its wrongful
    foreclosure case, as it did not change the mortgage requirements