Malabe v. Association of Apartment Owners of Executive Centre. ( 2020 )
[…] appealable judgment has not yet been entered.
    In other words, the legislature states that the statutory
    revisions in Sections 3 and 4 “shall be applied retroactively”
    44
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER    ***
    to cases where the nonjudicial foreclosure occurred pursuant to
    Parts I (i.e., HRS § 667-5), II, or VI of HRS Chapter 667.               As
    previously noted, the AOAO had foreclosed on the Malabes’
    Apartment pursuant to HRS § 667-5 in Part I of HRS Chapter 667.
    ii.   Statutory amendments (Sections 3 and 4)
    HRS § 514B-146(a)(2), which creates the statutory lien for
    condominium associations and provides for the foreclosure of
    such liens, has been amended in Section 3 as follows: “The lien
    of the association may be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial
    or power of sale foreclosure [procedures set forth in chapter
    667], regardless of the presence or absence of power of sale
    language in an association’s governing documents, by the
    managing agent or board, acting on behalf of the association and
    in the name of the association . . . .”
    Section 4 modifies the definition of “power of sale” or
    “power of sale foreclosure” in HRS § 667-1, which provides
    definitions for the entire chapter, so that it reads:
    ““Power of sale” or “power of sale foreclosure” means
    a nonjudicial foreclosure when [the]:
    (1)   The mortgage contains, authorizes, permits, or
    provides for a power of sale, a power of sale foreclosure,
    a power of sale remedy, or a nonjudicial foreclosure[.]; or
    (2)   For the purposes of part VI, an association enforces
    its claim of an association lien, regardless of whether the
    association documents provide for a power of sale, a power
    of sale foreclosure, a power of sale remedy, or a
    nonjudicial foreclosure.”
    45
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER     ***
    Addressing Section 3 first, the plain language of the
    revisions to HRS § 514B-146(a)(2) limits the means by which
    condominium associations may foreclose on their liens to those:
    (1) “by action,” (2) “by nonjudicial,” or (3) “power of sale
    foreclosure, regardless of the presence or absence of power of
    sale language in an association’s governing documents.”             When
    Section 3 is read together with the revisions to HRS § 667-1 in
    Section 4,30 the result is the same, that there are three methods
    by which condominium associations may foreclose their liens:
    (1) by judicial action, (2) by nonjudicial foreclosure when the