Malabe v. Association of Apartment Owners of Executive Centre. ( 2020 )
[…] The task force recommendations included an amendment to “chapter 667 []
    adding a new part to establish an alternate power of sale process
    (continued. . .)
    24
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    Sakal, 143 Hawaiʻi at 
    227, 426 P.3d at 451
    .
    As further explained by Sakal, in contrast to the Hawaiʻi
    statutory scheme, other states have included a statutory grant
    of the power of sale explicitly in the language of their
    statutes.    143 Hawaiʻi at 
    228, 426 P.3d at 452
    (citing D.C. Code
    Ann. § 42-1903.13(c)(1) (West 2017) (“The unit owners’
    association shall have the power of sale to enforce a lien for
    an assessment against a condominium unit if an assessment is
    past due.” (emphasis added.)); Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-116(h)(1)
    (2017) (“[T]he association’s lien may be foreclosed in a like
    manner as a mortgage containing a power of sale pursuant to
    chapter 580, or by action pursuant to chapter 581.            The
    association shall have a power of sale to foreclose the lien
    pursuant to chapter 580.” (emphasis added.)); Tex. Prop. Code
    Ann. § 82.113(d) (West 2013) (“By acquiring a unit, a unit owner
    grants to the association a power of sale in connection with the
    association’s lien.” (emphasis added.)); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §