Malabe v. Association of Apartment Owners of Executive Centre. ( 2020 )
[…] 35 Haw. 158
    (Haw. Terr. 1939), that a “mortgagee
    seeking to enforce a non-judicial foreclosure sale bears the burden of
    establishing that the sale was conducted in a manner that is fair, reasonably
    diligent, and in good faith and that an adequate price was procured for the
    property[,]” were applicable to HRS § 667-5. 136 Hawaiʻi at 229, 
    235-41, 361 P.3d at 456
    , 462-68. It appears that Hawaiʻi may have actually recognized a
    wrongful foreclosure claim as early as 1883, in Johnson v. Tisdale, 
    4 Haw. 605
    (Haw. Kingdom 1883).
    12
    HRS § 480-24 states in relevant part:
    Limitation of actions. (a) Any action to enforce a cause
    of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless
    commenced within four years after the cause of action
    accrues, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and
    section 480-22. For the purpose of this section, a cause
    (continued. . .)
    9
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER    ***
    or around December 2010/January 2011,” and equitable tolling
    under HRS § 657-20 (1993) did not apply; and (2) failed as a