Malabe v. Association of Apartment Owners of Executive Centre. ( 2020 )
[…] amount owed an association to avoid forfeiture of equity along with
    continuing mortgage liability, and can suggest methods of obtaining such
    funds. And in nonjudicial foreclosures, homeowners might lose the benefit of
    our holding in Monalim, which adopted the majority rule and held that
    “equitable considerations of foreclosure proceedings warrant affording
    mortgagees the right to apply the fair market value of mortgaged property
    towards the amount due on the mortgage[.]”
    Id. at 49.
          Also, the dissent’s citation to HRS § 667-92 (2016)’s disallowance of
    association deficiency judgments in certain situations is inapposite, as that
    statute is within Part VI of HRS Chapter 667 and only applies to foreclosures
    conducted pursuant to that part. HRS § 667-92(a) (“When a unit owner has
    failed to pay an assessment, and when the association intends to conduct a
    power of sale foreclosure under this part . . . .”). Also, even before Act
    282, if an association had attempted to proceed with a nonjudicial
    foreclosure under Part VI without court approval, the owner had a one year
    right of redemption to reobtain the unit by paying the delinquency owed.
    HRS § 667-92(f)(2).