Malabe v. Association of Apartment Owners of Executive Centre. ( 2020 )
[…] 227, 426 P.3d at 451
    ).
    The ICA concluded that without a clear legislative act granting
    the “power to extrajudicially sell another person’s property,”
    it would not infer that one existed, and therefore the Malabes
    “stated a cognizable claim for wrongful foreclosure against the
    AOAO for which some relief may be granted.”
    Id. With respect
    to the circuit court’s dismissal of Count II,
    the UDAP claim, the ICA affirmed.           The ICA concluded that this
    claim was barred pursuant to the plain language of
    HRS § 480-24(a)14 governing UDAP claims, which provides, “[a]ny
    action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter
    shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the
    cause of action accrues.”         Malabe, SDO at 8 (alteration in
    original).     Citing to federal case law that “a cause of action
    for unlawful business practices accrues upon occurrence of
    alleged violation, rather than when plaintiff discovers the