Malabe v. Association of Apartment Owners of Executive Centre. ( 2020 )
[…] Ann. § 42-1903.13(c)(1) (West 2017) (“The unit owners’
    association shall have the power of sale to enforce a lien for
    an assessment against a condominium unit if an assessment is
    past due.” (emphasis added.)); Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-116(h)(1)
    (2017) (“[T]he association’s lien may be foreclosed in a like
    manner as a mortgage containing a power of sale pursuant to
    chapter 580, or by action pursuant to chapter 581.            The
    association shall have a power of sale to foreclose the lien
    pursuant to chapter 580.” (emphasis added.)); Tex. Prop. Code
    Ann. § 82.113(d) (West 2013) (“By acquiring a unit, a unit owner
    grants to the association a power of sale in connection with the
    association’s lien.” (emphasis added.)); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §
    47F-3-116(f) (West 2013) (“[T]he association, acting through the
    (. . .continued)
    specifically for condominium and other homeowner associations and modeled
    after the process set forth in part II of chapter 667[.]”
    Id. at 36.
    The