Bagalay, 60 Haw. at 132, 588 P.2d at 421. Significantly, there are numerous other rules or statutes under which a circuit court may impose the sanction of dismissal with prejudice. See, e.g., Hawai‘i 34 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** Revised Statutes (HRS) § 635-3 (2016);26 HRCP Rule 16(f), Rule 37(b)(2)(C), Rule 41(b); RCCH Rule 12(q) (2007),27 Rule 12.1(a)(6) (2000),28 Rule 28 (2007),29 Rule 29 (2007).30 The 26 HRS § 635-3 provides in relevant part as follows: “The court may dismiss any action for want of prosecution after due notice to the claimants whenever claimants have failed to bring such action to trial within a period established by rule of court.” 27 RCCH Rule 12(q) states as follows: An action may be dismissed sua sponte with written notice to the parties if a pretrial statement has not been filed within 8 months after a complaint has been filed (or within any further period of extension granted by the court) or if a trial setting status