State v. Kato. ( 2020 )
[…] [Kato] intentionally conspiring to have [the CW] stabbed
    without actually being the stabber?
    In response to the jury’s second question, the court responded
    “No.”
    The jury found Kato guilty of reckless endangering in
    the second degree.16     Kato was sentenced to one year
    incarceration with credit for time served, with the jail
    sentence stayed pending appeal.        Kato timely appealed from the
    circuit court’s March 11, 2015 Judgment of Conviction and
    Sentence (judgment) to the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA).
    16
    HRS § 707-714(1)(a) (Supp. 2012) provides as follows: “A person
    commits the offense of reckless endangering in the second degree if the
    person . . . [e]ngages in conduct that recklessly places another person in
    danger of death or serious bodily injury[.]”
    19
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    II.   ICA PROCEEDINGS
    Kato raised the following four points of error on
    appeal: (1) the circuit court erred in instructing the jury on
    reckless endangering in the second degree as a lesser-included