State v. Kato. ( 2020 )
[…] (internal quotations omitted) (quoting Winfield 
    I, 652 A.2d at 613
    ).   But upon rehearing en banc in the same case, the D.C.
    Court of Appeals made clear that the test for relevance for
    third-party culpability evidence is the same test as for any
    (. . . continued)
    applied, for example, by the ICA in State v. Griffin and nearly quoted in
    full by the ICA in this case. See supra note 19.
    21
    California Evidence Code (Cal. Evid. Code) § 350 (1967) provides
    that “No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence.”
    Cal. Evid. Code § 210 (1967) states that “‘Relevant evidence’
    means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness
    or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any
    disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.”
    Cal. Evid. Code § 352 (1967) provides as follows: “The
    court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is
    substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a)
    necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger