State v. Texeira, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] island of Kaua‘i.     Kaua‘i Police Department (KPD) officers later
    arrested Koma Texeira Jr., Trish Flores, Brandon Pagala, Robert
    “Bobby” Dela Cruz, and Clayton Kona in connection with Togioka’s
    death.   Texeira was subsequently indicted for murder in the
    second degree in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS)
    § 707-701.5,1 carrying or use of a firearm in commission of a
    separate felony in violation of HRS § 134-21,2 and two counts of
    ownership of possession prohibited in violation of HRS § 134-
    7(b).3   Kona was also charged in the same indictment with
    multiple offenses.4     Prior to trial, Kona entered into a plea
    1
    HRS § 707-701.5(1) (2014) provides as follows:
    (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits
    the offense of murder in the second degree if the person
    intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another
    person.
    2
    HRS § 134-21 (2011) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on
    the person or have within the person’s immediate control or
    intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while