State v. Texeira, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] § 707-701.5,1 carrying or use of a firearm in commission of a
    separate felony in violation of HRS § 134-21,2 and two counts of
    ownership of possession prohibited in violation of HRS § 134-
    7(b).3   Kona was also charged in the same indictment with
    multiple offenses.4     Prior to trial, Kona entered into a plea
    1
    HRS § 707-701.5(1) (2014) provides as follows:
    (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits
    the offense of murder in the second degree if the person
    intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another
    person.
    2
    HRS § 134-21 (2011) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on
    the person or have within the person’s immediate control or
    intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while
    engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the
    firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not[.]
    3
    HRS § 134-7 (2011) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (b) No person who is under indictment for, or has waived
    indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit court
    for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of
    having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an
    illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control any
    firearm or ammunition therefor.
    4
    Kona was charged as an accomplice to murder in the second degree
    in violation of HRS § 707-701.5, carrying or use of firearm in commission of
    separate felony in violation of HRS § 134-21, two counts of ownership or
    possession prohibited in violation of HRS § 134-7(b), and place to keep
    pistol or revolver in violation of HRS § 134-25.
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***