State v. Glenn. ( 2020 )
[…] facts constituting the defense and of proving such facts by a
    preponderance of the evidence.’”          State v. Uyesugi, 100 Hawai‘i
    442, 456, 
    60 P.3d 843
    , 857 (2002) (quoting State v. Fukusaku, 85
    Hawai‘i 462, 481, 
    946 P.2d 32
    , 51 (1997)).          Accordingly, there
    must be evidence supporting the penal-responsibility defense
    38
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    presented during trial before a court is required to instruct
    the jury.
    Additionally, the legislative history of HRS § 704-408
    demonstrates that the legislature never intended to impose a
    duty on the court to sua sponte instruct the jury about lack of
    penal responsibility.       In 1980, the legislature amended HRS
    § 704-408, enacting the language at issue: “[T]he court shall
    submit the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or
    defect to the jury or the trier of fact at the trial of the
    charge against the defendant.” (Emphasis added).             In doing so,
    the legislature’s purpose was “to require that an insanity
    defense be submitted to a jury and disallow post-commitment or
    post-conditional release motions based upon factual grounds.” 15
    Conf. Comm. Rep.