State v. Glenn. ( 2020 )
[…] failing to sua sponte instruct the jury on the defense of lack
    of penal responsibility. 12      He asserts that HRS § 704-408
    requires a circuit court to so instruct the jury whenever an
    examiner concludes that a defendant lacked penal responsibility.
    We disagree.    We hold that the court did not have a duty to sua
    sponte instruct the jury about lack of penal responsibility
    because notwithstanding the examiners’ reports, there was
    insufficient evidence presented at trial from which a jury could
    conclude that Glenn lacked penal responsibility.
    HRS § 704-408 provides:
    If the report of the examiners filed pursuant to
    [HRS] section 704-404, or the report of examiners of
    the defendant’s choice under [HRS] section 704-409,
    states that the defendant at the time of the conduct
    12    We recognize that this issue is unlikely to be implicated in the
    future, since a trial court must respect the decision of a competent
    defendant made after a colloquy. However, because we adopt the colloquy
    requirement prospectively, this issue may impact cases, like Glenn’s, in
    which the trial court did not conduct a colloquy. Accordingly, we choose to
    address it.
    36
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    alleged was affected by a physical or mental disease,
    disorder, or defect that substantially impaired the
    defendant’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness
    of the defendant’s conduct or to conform the
    defendant’s conduct to the requirements of law, the
    court shall submit the defense of physical or mental
    disease, disorder, or defect to the jury or the trier
    of fact at the trial of the charge against the
    defendant.
    (Emphasis added).
    Glenn argues that the word “shall” in HRS § 704-408
    means that “a pretrial determination of penal irresponsibility
    automatically triggers a mandatory trial action by the court to
    submit the defense.”      Because two of the three examiners who