State v. Glenn. ( 2020 )
[…] evaluated him concluded that he lacked penal responsibility at
    the time of the offense, he asserts that the circuit court was
    obligated to instruct the jury about the defense.              However, the
    ICA correctly concluded that the circuit court did not have such
    a duty because HRS § 704-408 must be read alongside HRS § 704-
    402 (2019) 13 and HRS § 701-115 (2019). 14
    13    HRS § 704-402 provides in relevant part: “Physical or mental
    disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative
    defense.”
    14    HRS § 701-115 provides in relevant part:
    (2)   No defense may be considered by the trier of
    fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts
    has been presented. If such evidence is presented,
    then:
    . . . .
    (b)   If the defense is an affirmative defense,
    the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the
    trier of fact finds that the evidence, when
    considered in light of any contrary prosecution
    evidence, proves by a preponderance of the evidence
    the specified fact or facts which negative penal
    liability.
    37
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    “It is a canon of construction that statutes that are
    in pari materia may be construed together, so that
    inconsistencies in one statute may be resolved by looking at
    another statute on the same subject.”          State v. Kamana‘o, 118
    Hawai‘i 210, 218, 
    188 P.3d 724
    , 732 (2008).           HRS § 1-16 codifies
    this rule, providing “[l]aws in pari materia, or upon the same
    subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other.
    What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain
    what is doubtful in another.”        Thus, HRS § 704-408 must be
    interpreted in the context of Section 704 and the Hawai‘i Penal
    Code as a whole.
    As the ICA recognized, HRS § 704-402 establishes that
    lack of penal responsibility is an affirmative defense.              And HRS
    § 701-115, which governs defenses generally, establishes that
    “[n]o defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless
    evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented.”
    Indeed, “[t]he defendant claiming lack of penal responsibility
    ‘has the burden of going forward with the evidence to prove
    facts constituting the defense and of proving such facts by a
    preponderance of the evidence.’”          State v. Uyesugi, 100 Hawai‘i
    442, 456,