State v. Glenn. ( 2020 )
[…] 1    HRS § 704-400 provides:
    (1)   A person is not responsible, under this Code,
    for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result
    of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect
    the person lacks substantial capacity either to
    appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct
    or to conform the person's conduct to the
    requirements of law.
    (2)   As used in this chapter, the terms “physical or
    mental disease, disorder, or defect” do not include
    an abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or
    otherwise anti-social conduct.
    2    HRS § 704-408 provides:
    If the report of the examiners filed pursuant
    to section 704-404, or the report of examiners of the
    defendant's choice under section 704-409, states that
    the defendant at the time of the conduct alleged was
    affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder,
    or defect that substantially impaired the defendant's
    capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the
    defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's
    conduct to the requirements of law, the court shall
    submit the defense of physical or mental disease,
    disorder, or defect to the jury or the trier of fact
    at the trial of the charge against the defendant.
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    We are now asked to interpret and define the safeguards embedded
    in this defense.
    This case arises from a confrontation between Michael
    Glenn (Glenn) and the Complaining Witness (CW), which escalated