State v. Glenn. ( 2020 )
[…] , 250 (1952).          For this reason, if a
    mental illness or impairment results in a defendant lacking
    substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of their
    conduct or to conform their conduct to the law, then the
    defendant cannot be held criminally responsible.            Hawai‘i Revised
    Statutes (HRS) § 704-400 (2019). 1        When, after a mental
    evaluation, an examiner opines that the defendant lacked penal
    responsibility, HRS § 704-408 (2019) 2 provides that the court
    “shall” instruct the jury on the penal-responsibility defense.
    1    HRS § 704-400 provides:
    (1)   A person is not responsible, under this Code,
    for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result
    of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect
    the person lacks substantial capacity either to
    appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct
    or to conform the person's conduct to the
    requirements of law.
    (2)   As used in this chapter, the terms “physical or
    mental disease, disorder, or defect” do not include
    an abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or
    otherwise anti-social conduct.
    2    HRS § 704-408 provides:
    If the report of the examiners filed pursuant
    to section 704-404, or the report of examiners of the