State v. Glenn. ( 2020 )
[…] defendant.
    (Emphasis added).
    Glenn argues that the word “shall” in HRS § 704-408
    means that “a pretrial determination of penal irresponsibility
    automatically triggers a mandatory trial action by the court to
    submit the defense.”      Because two of the three examiners who
    evaluated him concluded that he lacked penal responsibility at
    the time of the offense, he asserts that the circuit court was
    obligated to instruct the jury about the defense.              However, the
    ICA correctly concluded that the circuit court did not have such
    a duty because HRS § 704-408 must be read alongside HRS § 704-
    402 (2019) 13 and HRS § 701-115 (2019). 14
    13    HRS § 704-402 provides in relevant part: “Physical or mental
    disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative
    defense.”
    14    HRS § 701-115 provides in relevant part:
    (2)   No defense may be considered by the trier of
    fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts
    has been presented. If such evidence is presented,
    then:
    . . . .
    (b)   If the defense is an affirmative defense,