State v. Glenn. ( 2020 )
[…] considered in light of any contrary prosecution
    evidence, proves by a preponderance of the evidence
    the specified fact or facts which negative penal
    liability.
    37
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    “It is a canon of construction that statutes that are
    in pari materia may be construed together, so that
    inconsistencies in one statute may be resolved by looking at
    another statute on the same subject.”          State v. Kamana‘o, 118
    Hawai‘i 210, 218, 
    188 P.3d 724
    , 732 (2008).           HRS § 1-16 codifies
    this rule, providing “[l]aws in pari materia, or upon the same
    subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other.
    What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain
    what is doubtful in another.”        Thus, HRS § 704-408 must be
    interpreted in the context of Section 704 and the Hawai‘i Penal
    Code as a whole.
    As the ICA recognized, HRS § 704-402 establishes that
    lack of penal responsibility is an affirmative defense.              And HRS