DL v. CL. ( 2020 )
[…] opportunity to present proposed findings of fact and conclusions
    of law after trial, which he actually did.            Mother argued
    Father’s motion for new trial should be denied because she had
    testified about her job offer in Arizona and the family court
    (. . .continued)
    hearing and which might affect the decree, has been
    discovered. Upon a satisfactory showing of this evidence,
    the court shall order a new hearing and make any
    disposition of the case that the facts and the best
    interests of the child warrant.
    7       HRS § 635-56 provides:
    In any civil case or in any criminal case wherein a verdict
    of guilty has been rendered, the court may set aside the
    verdict when it appears to be so manifestly against the
    weight of the evidence as to indicate bias, prejudice,
    passion, or misunderstanding of the charge of the court on
    the part of the jury; or the court may in any civil or
    criminal case grant a new trial for any legal cause.
    7
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    “knew there would likely be a separation between Mother and the
    children” if she returned to Arizona to start her new job.
    On July 5, 2018, Father filed his second notice of appeal
    (“DL II”).