And the bifurcated nature of mortgage foreclosure proceedings is treated as two separate 14 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** proceedings for res judicata purposes.
Id. at 17,304 P.3d at 1198. Additionally, Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 667-51(a) (Supp. 2010) sets forth the specific orders that are deemed final and appealable in the foreclosure context. Section 667-51(a)(1)8 provides that an adjudication of the right to a deficiency judgment incorporated into a judgment on a decree of foreclosure is final and appealable. Separately, section 667-51(a)(3)9 states that an appeal may be taken from the amount 8 HRS § 667-51(a)(1) provides as follows: (a) Without limiting the class of orders not specified in section 641-1 from which appeals may also be taken, the following orders entered in a foreclosure case shall be final and appealable: (1) A judgment entered on a decree of foreclosure, and if the judgment incorporates an order of sale or an adjudication of a movant’s right to a deficiency judgment, or both, then the order of sale or the adjudication of liability for the deficiency judgment also shall be deemed final and appealable[.] Additionally, HRS § 667-51(a)(2) provides that, in the event it is not incorporated with another order, “[a] judgment entered on an order confirming the sale of the foreclosed property,” is appealable “if the circuit court expressly finds that no just reason for delay exists, and certifies the judgment as final pursuant to rule 54(b) of the Hawaii rules of civil procedure[.]” 9 HRS § 667-51(a)(3) provides that the following order entered in a foreclosure case shall be final and appealable: (3) A deficiency judgment; provided that no appeal from a deficiency judgment shall raise issues relating to the judgment debtor’s liability for the deficiency judgment (as