HawaiiUSA Federal Credit Union v. Monalim. ( 2020 )
[…] 14
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    proceedings for res judicata purposes.
    Id. at 17,
    304 P.3d at
    1198.
    Additionally, Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS)
    § 667-51(a) (Supp. 2010) sets forth the specific orders that are
    deemed final and appealable in the foreclosure context.             Section
    667-51(a)(1)8 provides that an adjudication of the right to a
    deficiency judgment incorporated into a judgment on a decree of
    foreclosure is final and appealable.         Separately, section
    667-51(a)(3)9 states that an appeal may be taken from the amount
    8
    HRS § 667-51(a)(1) provides as follows:
    (a) Without limiting the class of orders not specified in
    section 641-1 from which appeals may also be taken, the
    following orders entered in a foreclosure case shall be
    final and appealable:
    (1) A judgment entered on a decree of foreclosure, and
    if the judgment incorporates an order of sale or an
    adjudication of a movant’s right to a deficiency
    judgment, or both, then the order of sale or the
    adjudication of liability for the deficiency judgment
    also shall be deemed final and appealable[.]
    Additionally, HRS § 667-51(a)(2) provides that, in the event it is not
    incorporated with another order, “[a] judgment entered on an order confirming
    the sale of the foreclosed property,” is appealable “if the circuit court
    expressly finds that no just reason for delay exists, and certifies the
    judgment as final pursuant to rule 54(b) of the Hawaii rules of civil
    procedure[.]”
    9
    HRS § 667-51(a)(3) provides that the following order entered in a
    foreclosure case shall be final and appealable:
    (3) A deficiency judgment; provided that no appeal from a
    deficiency judgment shall raise issues relating to the