Famera-Rosenzweig v. Kahele ( 2020 )
[…] candidates Famera-Rosenzweig and Brian Evans on
    the ballot with the winner to move on to the
    November 2020 general election.
    4.    In the motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s election
    contest complaint, the Chief Election Officer contends the
    complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted
    and the relevant election contest statutes limit the supreme
    court’s jurisdiction to deciding which candidate was nominated or
    elected, and thus, the court cannot grant the relief requested.
    2
    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1.   HRS § 11-172 provides that a copy of the complaint
    for an election contest “shall be delivered to the chief election
    officer or the clerk in the case of county election ”               See Han v.
    Manahan, SCEC-XX-XXXXXXX, 
    2012 WL 3667313
    , (Haw. Aug. 27, 2012)
    (concluding that in an election contest involving a county
    election, the City Clerk was a necessary and indispensable party