Famera-Rosenzweig v. Kahele ( 2020 )
[…] the United States Representative, District II, is a state
    election administered by the State Office of Elections.              The
    Chief Election Officer, therefore, is a necessary and
    indispensable party who should have been named as a defendant.
    The record shows the attorney for the Chief Election Officer was
    served with a copy of the complaint, and this court issued an
    order directing the Chief Election Officer to appear in this
    matter to ensure the election contest is decided on the merits.
    3.   HRS § 11-172 provides in relevant part:
    The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes,
    such as, but not limited to, provable fraud, overages
    or underages, that could cause a difference in the
    election results.
    4.   A complaint challenging the results of an election
    pursuant to HRS § 11-172 fails to state a claim unless the
    plaintiff demonstrate errors that would change the outcome of the
    election.    Tataii v. Cronin, 119 Hawai#i 337, 339, 
    198 P.3d 124
    ,
    3