Porter also continues to raise arguments related to her allegations of fraud, which were waived. Porter’s claims of fraud are precluded by the law of the case doctrine and will not be addressed by this court. See Hussey v. Say, 139 Hawai‘i 181, 185-86,
384 P.3d 1282, 1286-87 (2016) (“[A] determination of a question of law made by an appellate court in the course of an action becomes the law of the case and may not be disputed by a reopening of the question at a later stage of the litigation.”). 4 HRS § 386-89(c) provides in relevant part: (c) On the application of any party in interest, supported by a showing of substantial evidence, on the ground of a change in or of a mistake in a determination of fact related to the physical condition of the injured employee, the director may, at any time prior to eight years after date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a decision awarding compensation has been issued, or at any time prior to eight years after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case and issue a decision which may award, terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease compensation. HRS § 386-89(c) (emphases added). 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** HRS § 386-89(c); and (2) failing to apply the presumption of compensability under HRS § 386-85(1) (2011)5 to her case. HRS § 386-89(c) provides that a request for reopening a WC claim must be “supported by a showing of substantial evidence, on the ground of a change in or of a mistake in a determination of fact related to the physical condition of the injured employee,” and if such a showing is made by the claimant, “the director may . . . review a compensation case and issue a decision which may award, terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease compensation.” HRS § 386- 89(c).