State v. Fleming ( 2021 )
[…] that, based on his interactions with Fleming that day, it was
    his belief that Fleming was not fit to proceed.           Fleming’s
    counsel argued to the court:
    Judge, before we get the jury in, I have a concern
    about whether my client – his right to testify in his, and
    I completely understand that. I am concerned, and based on
    my discussions with him today, that I don’t believe that
    his testimony, that he’s able to assist in his defense to
    some degree, without revealing the contents of any
    discussions.
    4
    HRS § 704-404(2) provides:
    Upon suspension of further proceedings in the
    prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified
    examiners in . . . to examine and report upon the
    physical and mental condition of the defendant. . . .
    The examination may be conducted on an out-patient
    basis or, in the court’s discretion, when necessary
    the court may order the defendant to be committed to
    a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose
    of the examination for a period not exceeding thirty
    days, or such longer period as the court determines
    to be necessary for the purpose. The court may
    direct that one or more qualified physicians or
    psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted
    to witness the examination. As used in this section,
    the term “licensed psychologist” includes
    psychologists exempted from licensure by section 465-
    3(a)(3).
    5
    The terms “fit to proceed” and “competent” are used
    interchangeably by both the circuit court and the ICA.
    3
    *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***