State v. Fleming ( 2021 )
[…] trial, on October 23, 2007 and again on August 14, 2008,
    Fleming’s counsel filed separate Motions for Examination
    pursuant to Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 704-404 (1993 &
    Supp. 2012)3 to determine if Fleming was fit to proceed to trial.
    The circuit court granted both motions.          On two separate
    occasions, Fleming was examined by the same three court-
    appointed mental health examiners to determine whether Fleming
    had the capacity to understand the proceedings against him and
    2
    HRS § 707-730(1)(a) (2019) provides that “[a] person commits the
    offense of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly
    subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong
    compulsion[.]”
    3
    HRS § 704-404 provides as follows:
    § 704-404. Examination of defendant with respect to
    physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect
    Excluding fitness to proceed.
    (1) Whenever the defendant has filed a notice of
    intention to rely on the defense of physical or