Hawaii State Teachers Association v. Hawaii Labor Relations Board ( 2011 )
[…] an interlocutory order; and (3) there is no evidence that
    respondent HLRB's ruling on petitioner's motion for interlocutory
    relief, when issued, will not be supported by "findings of fact
    and conclusions" pursuant to HRS § 89-5(e) (Supp. 2010).
    It further appears that: (1) there is no evidence that
    respondent HLRB has not made full and complete disclosure of
    communications received from the parties in Case No. CE-05-781;
    (2) the hearing on petitioner's complaint in Case No. CE-05-781
    commenced on August 30, 2011; and (3) HRS § 89-12(b)(2) (Supp.
    2010) requires resolution only of Case No. CE-05-781 before
    petitioner may exercise its right to strike.
    Therefore, petitioner is not entitled to mandamus
    relief.   See HRS § 602-5(3) (Supp. 2010) (“The supreme court
    shall have jurisdiction and power . . . [t]o exercise original
    jurisdiction in all questions . . . arising under writs of
    mandamus directed to public officers to compel them to fulfill
    the duties of their offices[.];” In re Disciplinary Bd. of Hawaii
    Supreme Court, 91 Hawai#i 363, 368, 
    984 P.2d 688
    , 693 (1999)
    (Mandamus relief is available to compel an official to perform a
    duty allegedly owed to an individual only if the individual’s