James B. Nutter & Company v. Namahoe, Sr. ( 2023 )
[…] affidavits that falsely attest to such review and to other
    critical facts in the foreclosure process; and
    “robosignature” of documents.
    HRS § 667-17.
    Importantly for this appeal, HRS § 667-17 requires
    attorneys filing on behalf of mortgagees seeking foreclosure to
    sign and submit an affirmation that the attorney has verified
    the accuracy of filed documents, and confirm that the lender has
    an adequate factual and legal basis for pursuing foreclosure. 17
    As officers of the court, attorneys for mortgagees seeking
    17    HRS § 667-17 states, “[a]ny attorney who files on behalf of a
    mortgagee seeking to foreclose on a residential property under this part
    shall sign and submit an affirmation that the attorney has verified the
    accuracy of the documents submitted, under penalty of perjury and subject to
    applicable rules of professional conduct.” HRS § 667-17.
    31
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    foreclosure must affirm not only the accuracy of the factual
    allegations underlying foreclosure, but also the legal
    sufficiency of foreclosure claims. 18       Id.      Attorneys are also