James B. Nutter & Company v. Namahoe, Sr. ( 2023 )
[…] event of newly discovered material facts after filing.             Id.
    It is within this expansive legislative and regulatory
    framework that JBNC and its attorneys at Clay Chapman pursued
    foreclosure on Namahoe’s only home — all on the basis of a
    $500.00 repair obligation.
    C.    The ICA Did Not Err in Affirming the Circuit Court’s Denial
    of Namahoe’s HRCP Rule 59, Rule 60(b)(3), and Rule 60(b)(4)
    Motions
    1.    HRCP Rule 59 Motion for Reconsideration
    Namahoe asserts that the ICA erred in affirming the
    circuit court’s denial of his HRCP Rule 59 19 motion for
    18    One of the form affirmations in § 667-17 states:
    Based upon my communication with [the foreclosing
    entity], as well as upon my own inspection and other
    reasonable inquiry under the circumstances, I affirm that,
    to the best of my knowledge, information, and belief, the
    Summons, Complaint, and other papers filed or submitted to
    the Court in this matter contain no false statements of
    fact or law and that plaintiff has legal standing to bring
    this foreclosure action.
    (Emphasis added.)
    19    HRCP Rule 59 states, in relevant part:
    (a) Grounds. A new trial may be granted to all or
    any of the parties and on all or part of the issues (1) in
    an action in which there has been a trial by jury, for any