Alexander & Baldwin , LLC v. Armitage. ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 378
    , 
    773 P.2d at 261
    .    Armitage’s improper representation of
    the Reinstated Hawaiian Nation did not render the judgment
    against him in his individual capacity improper.
    Finally, we reject the argument that because we vacate
    the judgment as to the Reinstated Hawaiian Nation, we must
    vacate the judgment against Armitage.      While the Reinstated
    Hawaiian Nation was not represented by licensed counsel, as
    required, Armitage appeared in person and properly represented
    himself pro se.   See HRS § 605-2 (providing that “nothing in
    this chapter shall prevent any person, plaintiff, defendant, or
    38
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    accused, from appearing in person before any court, and there
    prosecuting or defending that person’s, plaintiff’s,
    defendant’s, or accused’s own cause, without the aid of legal
    counsel”).   Armitage’s representation of himself did not
    implicate the same policy concerns as his and Noa’s
    representation of the Reinstated Hawaiian Nation.      In short,
    while Armitage may have shared defenses and evidence with the