Alexander & Baldwin , LLC v. Armitage. ( 2022 )
[…] 9    HRS § 605-2 provides:
    Except as provided by the rules of court, no person shall
    be allowed to practice in any court of the State unless
    that person has been duly licensed so to do by the supreme
    court; provided that nothing in this chapter shall prevent
    any person, plaintiff, defendant, or accused, from
    appearing in person before any court, and there prosecuting
    or defending that person’s, plaintiff’s, defendant’s, or
    accused’s own cause, without the aid of legal counsel;
    provided further that in the district courts sections 605-
    13 and 633-28 shall apply.
    10   HRS § 605-14 provides in relevant part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association, or
    corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or to
    offer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt
    to do or offer to do any act constituting the practice of
    law, except and to the extent that the person, firm, or
    association is licensed or authorized so to do by an
    appropriate court, agency, or office or by a statute of the
    State or of the United States.
    14
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Hawaiian Nation. Accordingly, the notice of appeal is not
    valid with respect to Reinstated Hawaiian Nation, and
    Reinstated Hawaiian Nation is not a party to this appeal.
    Alexander & Baldwin, LLC v.