Alexander & Baldwin , LLC v. Armitage. ( 2022 )
[…] filed by non-attorney or allow amendment); Downtown Disposal, 979 N.E.2d at
    57 (“We hold there is no automatic nullity rule. Instead, the circuit court
    (continued...)
    24
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Preliminarily, we reject the view of some
    jurisdictions that the absence of an attorney, where required,
    is jurisdictional.      See, e.g., Expressway Assocs. II v. Friendly
    Ice Cream Corp., 
    642 A.2d 62
    , 67 n.10 (Conn. App. Ct. 1994).
    HRS § 603-21.5 (Supp. 2017) provides that the “circuit courts
    shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided
    by statute, of . . . [c]ivil actions and proceedings.”
    (Emphasis added.)     Nothing in HRS §§ 605-2 or 605-14 limits that
    (...continued)
    should consider the circumstances of the case and the facts before it in
    determining whether dismissal is proper.”); H & H Dev., LLC v. Ramlow,