Alexander & Baldwin , LLC v. Armitage. ( 2022 )
[…] corporations in litigation, for a wholly unintended
    exception to the rules against unauthorized practice of law
    would otherwise result.” Id. at 377, 
    590 P.2d at 574
    . The
    same rules apply to unincorporated entities, such as
    Reinstated Hawaiian Nation. See Free Church of Tonqa-Kona
    v. Ekalesia Ho‘ole Pope O Kekaha, No. CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX, 
    2019 WL 2285359
    , at *2 (Haw. App. May 28, 2019) (SDO).
    Therefore, neither Nelson Armitage nor Henry Noa was
    entitled to assert an appeal on behalf of Reinstated
    9    HRS § 605-2 provides:
    Except as provided by the rules of court, no person shall
    be allowed to practice in any court of the State unless
    that person has been duly licensed so to do by the supreme
    court; provided that nothing in this chapter shall prevent
    any person, plaintiff, defendant, or accused, from
    appearing in person before any court, and there prosecuting
    or defending that person’s, plaintiff’s, defendant’s, or
    accused’s own cause, without the aid of legal counsel;
    provided further that in the district courts sections 605-
    13 and 633-28 shall apply.
    10   HRS § 605-14 provides in relevant part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association, or
    corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or to
    offer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt
    to do or offer to do any act constituting the practice of