State v. Jardine. ( 2022 )
[…] 711(1)(a) and/or Section 707-711(1)(d) of the Hawaii
    Revised Statutes.2
    On January 27, 2020, Jardine filed a Motion to Dismiss
    Felony Information Based Upon a Defective Charge.             Jardine
    alleged that the felony information did not “provide notice as
    to one of the elements of the offense, to wit, the definitions
    of a ‘substantial bodily injury’ or ‘dangerous instrument’, and
    therefore the charge is a defective charge.”            According to
    1     The Honorable Karen T. Nakasone presided.
    2     Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711 (Supp. 2016) provides in
    relevant part:
    Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits
    the offense of assault in the second degree if:
    (a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to
    another; [or]
    . . .
    (d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
    bodily injury to another with a dangerous
    instrument[.]
    3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Jardine, the felony information should have included the
    following statutory definition to be effective:
    “Substantial bodily injury” means bodily injury which
    causes