Nakama v. Russell ( 2022 )
[…] APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE SECOND CIRCUIT
    WAILUKU DIVISION
    (CASE NO. 2DSS-XX-XXXXXXX)
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    (By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, and Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)
    Respondent-Appellant Jordan Russell (Russell) appeals
    from the Order Granting Petition for Injunction Against
    Harassment (Injunction), entered on August 10, 2020, in the
    District Court of the Second Circuit (District Court), Wailuku
    Division.1/    Following an evidentiary hearing, the District Court
    enjoined Russell, pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
    § 604-10.5 (2016),2/ from contacting, threatening, or harassing
    1/
    The Honorable Blaine J. Kobayashi presided.
    2/
    HRS § 604-10.5 provides, in relevant part:
    Power to enjoin and temporarily restrain harassment.
    (a)   For the purposes of this section:
    "Course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct
    composed of a series of acts over any period of time
    evidencing a continuity of purpose.
    "Harassment" means:
    . . . .
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER