Nakama v. Russell ( 2022 )
[…] may not insert its own views regarding the credibility of
    witnesses in place of the assessments conveyed by the
    judgment. . . . [T]he question before a court reviewing a
    finding that a fact has been proved by clear and convincing
    evidence is not whether the appellate court itself regards
    the evidence as clear and convincing; it is whether a
    reasonable trier of fact could have regarded the evidence as
    satisfying this standard of proof.
    Id. at 410, 491 P.3d at 1189 (quoting O.B., 470 P.3d at 53).
    III. Discussion
    Under HRS § 604–10.5, the district court "shall" grant
    an injunction prohibiting the respondent from harassing the
    petitioner "[i]f the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
    that" the respondent engaged in "[a]n intentional or knowing
    course of conduct directed at [the petitioner] that seriously
    alarm[ed] or disturb[ed] consistently or continually bother[ed]
    the [petitioner], and . . . serve[d] no legitimate purpose;
    provided that such course of conduct would cause a reasonable
    person to suffer emotional distress." See Luat, 92 Hawai#i at
    6
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    340–41, 
    991 P.2d at
    850–51. "[T]he type of harassment that the
    courts are mandated to restrain or enjoin under [HRS §