Dasalia v. Onaka ( 2020 )
[…] (...continued)
    either parent.
    (10)     Change in marital status of the mother.
    (11)     Change in medical cause of death and
    related information on the fetal death
    certificate.
    C.   Minor    administrative amendments include:
    (1)      Minor errors in spelling, typographical
    errors or corrections of transposed
    letters.
    (2)      Registration of given name(s) for the
    first time prior to age six.
    (3)      Change in given name(s) prior to 90 days
    of age.
    (Emphases added).
    5
    Although the Circuit Court referenced HRS § 338-17, it does not
    appear to be applicable as it provides that: "[t]he probative value of a
    'late' or 'altered' certificate shall be determined by the judicial or
    administrative body or official before whom the certificate is offered as
    evidence."
    8
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Department of Health to Amend Plaintiffs' Birth Certificates"
    (5/22/14 Motion), requesting that the Circuit Court "make a