Id.It is not necessary that the party asserting issue preclusion in the second suit was a party in the first suit.
Id.Neither doctrine applies in this case, which involves a child custody dispute to which Hawaii Revised Statute (HRS) § 571-46 (2018) applies. The statute, titled "Criteria and procedure in awarding custody and visitation; best interest of the child[,]" provides, in relevant part: (a) In . . . any . . . proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the [family] 5 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER court, during the pendency of the action . . . or any time during the minority