State v. Pedro ( 2021 )
[…] APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE THIRD CIRCUIT
    KONA DIVISION
    (CASE NO. 3DTA-17-00495)
    SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
    (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)
    The State of Hawai#i (State) charged Defendant-
    Appellant Teri Wainani Pedro (Pedro) with Operating a Vehicle
    Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of
    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1).1/           After a bench
    trial, the District Court of the Third Circuit, Kona Division
    (District Court), found Pedro guilty as charged of OVUII.2/
    1/
    HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2016) provides as follows:
    (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
    under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or
    assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1)   While under the influence of alcohol in an
    amount sufficient to impair the person's normal
    mental faculties or ability to care for the
    person and guard against casualty[.]
    2/
    The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided.
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    Pedro appeals from the Judgment and Notice of Entry of
    Judgment (Judgment), entered on March 29, 2019, in the District
    Court.