Waikiki v. Ho'omaka Village ( 2021 )
[…] harborer's lack of scienter of the vicious or dangerous
    propensities of the animal.
    (b) The owner or harborer of an animal which is known by
    its species or nature to be dangerous, wild, or vicious, if
    the animal proximately causes either personal or property
    damage to any person, shall be absolutely liable for such
    damage.
    Neither party asserts that HRS § 663-9 establishes Shimojo's duty
    or liability in this case. However, as noted, Shimojo points to
    17
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    HRS § 663-9.1, which provides in pertinent part:
    Exception of animal owners to civil liability.
    . . . .
    (c) Notwithstanding sections 663-1 and 663-9, any
    owner or harborer of an animal shall not be liable for any
    civil damages resulting from actions of the animal where the
    trier of fact finds that:
    (1) The animal caused such damage as a proximate
    result of being teased, tormented, or otherwise abused
    without the negligence, direction, or involvement of
    the owner or harborer[.]
    We further note that, under Revised Ordinances of Honolulu 1990
    (ROH) § 7-7.2 (Supp. No. 12, 2-08), provocation is recognized as
    a defense from criminal liability for injuries to another person
    or animal. See also ROH § 7-7.1 (Supp. No. 12, 2-08)9 (providing