DL v. CL ( 2021 )
[…] contention has merit; the family court did not make findings or
    conclusions in connection with its award of pre-decree temporary
    alimony. On remand, should the family court find good cause for
    bifurcation of the issue of pre-decree temporary alimony, the
    family court must enter findings of fact and conclusions of law
    to support its calculation of the award.
    4.   Attorneys' fees.
    Father contends that the family court erred by awarding
    attorneys' fees and costs in connection with Mother's April 18,
    2018 Motion and Declaration for Pre-Decree Relief. HRS § 580-47
    (Supp. 2017) provides, in relevant part:
    (f)   Attorney's fees and costs. The court hearing
    any motion for orders either revising an order for the . . .
    support . . . of the children of the parties, or an order
    for the support and maintenance of one party by the other,
    or a motion for an order to enforce any such order . . . may
    make such orders requiring either party to pay or contribute
    to the payment of the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses
    of the other party relating to such motion and hearing as
    shall appear just and equitable after consideration of the
    respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of
    the parties, the economic condition of each party at the
    time of the hearing, the burdens imposed upon either party
    for the benefit of the children of the parties, . . . and
    all other circumstances of the case.
    The family court was required to consider, among other
    things, the respective merits of the parties when awarding
    attorneys' fees and costs. As discussed in section 3. above, the
    14
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    family court erred by granting Mother's request for pre-decree
    temporary alimony without finding good cause to bifurcate the