DL v. CL ( 2021 )
[…] Mother's April 18, 2018 Motion and Declaration for Pre-
    Decree Relief was filed pursuant to the family court's March 16,
    2018 First Amended Order Re: Evidentiary Hearing, as contemplated
    by the Divorce Decree. Father's argument that Mother waived,
    released, or relinquished her claims for delinquent temporary
    child support and temporary alimony is without merit.
    Father next argues that the family court "lost
    jurisdiction" to award delinquent temporary child support and
    temporary alimony after it entered the Divorce Decree. Father
    cites HRS § 580-47(a), which provides:
    Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if . . . jurisdiction
    of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement
    of both parties or by order of court after finding that good
    cause exists, the court may make any further orders as shall
    appear just and equitable (1) compelling the parties or
    either of them to provide for the support, maintenance, and
    education of the children of the parties; [and] (2) compel-
    ling either party to provide for the support and maintenance
    of the other party[.]
    As discussed above, by the terms of the First Amended Order Re:
    Evidentiary Hearing and the Divorce Decree, the family court
    reserved jurisdiction over disputes concerning pre-decree
    temporary child support and temporary alimony. The family court