State v. Ayres Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] admitted evidence of Ayres' driver's license record and two prior
    DWOL citations in violation of the hearsay rule and the
    confrontation clause; (3) there was insufficient evidence of
    Ayres' two prior DWOL convictions to support Ayres' conviction as
    a repeat DWOL offender under HRS § 286-136(b); (4) Ayres' trial
    counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the admission of
    Ayres' prior DWOL citations into evidence and for failing to
    challenge the defective complaint; and (5) the ICAC fee was a
    "fine" that violated HRS § 706-641, and Ayres' rights to
    substantive due process and equal protection under the federal
    and state constitutions.5
    3
    HRS § 286-102(a) provides that no person "shall operate any
    category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being
    appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that
    category of motor vehicles."
    HRS § 286-136(b) provides:
    (b) Any person who is convicted of violating section
    286-102 . . . shall be subject to a minimum fine of $500
    and a maximum fine of $1,000, or imprisoned not more than
    one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior