State v. Ayres Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] Ayres' prior DWOL citations into evidence and for failing to
    challenge the defective complaint; and (5) the ICAC fee was a
    "fine" that violated HRS § 706-641, and Ayres' rights to
    substantive due process and equal protection under the federal
    and state constitutions.5
    3
    HRS § 286-102(a) provides that no person "shall operate any
    category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being
    appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that
    category of motor vehicles."
    HRS § 286-136(b) provides:
    (b) Any person who is convicted of violating section
    286-102 . . . shall be subject to a minimum fine of $500
    and a maximum fine of $1,000, or imprisoned not more than
    one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior
    convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year
    period.
    4
    Because Ayres challenged the constitutionality of the ICAC fee,
    the Attorney General of Hawai#i filed an amicus brief pursuant to Hawai#i Rules
    of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rules 44 and 28(g).
    5
    As to Ayres' points of error regarding the ICAC fee, we note that