Hueston v. State ( 2021 )
[…] petitioner's sentence; however, a petitioner's conclusions need
    not be regarded as true. See 
    id.
     (quoting Dan, 76 Hawai#i at
    427, 
    879 P.2d at 532
    ).
    Hueston argues that the Petition established a
    colorable claim for relief under HRS § 706-645 by "assert[ing]
    [Hueston's] inability to pay restitution due to the length of his
    incarceration and the high amount of the restitution."5/ Hueston
    further argues that these allegations "if taken as true, could
    have potentially changed the restitution amount to which
    [Hueston] was sentenced."
    HRS § 706-645 (2014) provides:
    (1) A defendant who has been sentenced to pay a fine
    or restitution and who is not in contumacious default in the
    payment thereof may at any time petition the court which
    sentenced the defendant for a revocation of the fine or
    restitution or of any unpaid portion thereof.
    (2) If it appears to the satisfaction of the court
    that the circumstances which warranted the imposition of the
    fine or restitution have changed, or that it would otherwise
    be unjust to require payment, the court may revoke the fine
    or restitution or the unpaid portion thereof in whole or in
    part. Prior to revocation, the court shall afford the
    prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard.
    (Emphasis added.) The statute thus authorizes the sentencing
    court "to alter, amend, or revoke restitution orders on the basis
    of unforeseen or changed circumstances[.]" State v. Gaylord, 78
    Hawai#i 127, 153 n.50, 
    890 P.2d 1167
    , 1193 n.50 (1995). A