Hueston v. State ( 2021 )
[…] under HRS § 706-645. See State v. Kealoha, 142 Hawai#i 46, 63,
    
    414 P.3d 98
    , 115 (2018).
    Here, the Petition did not establish a colorable claim
    for revocation of restitution under HRS § 706-645. Hueston
    alleged in the Petition that "the amount of restitution imposed
    by the Court is an amount of which [Hueston] is unable to pay."
    However, Hueston's asserted inability to pay the amount of
    restitution was not, as a matter of law, an unforeseen or changed
    circumstance or other injustice authorizing a revocation of
    restitution. Specifically, HRS § 706-646(3) provides that "[i]n
    ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the
    defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining
    the amount of restitution to order." HRS § 706-646(3) (Supp.
    2016) (emphases added); see Commentary on HRS § 706-646 (2014)
    (noting that "Act 230, Session Laws 2006, amended this section
    to, among other things, require that when restitution is ordered,
    the amount ordered is not based on the defendant's financial
    ability to make restitution[.]"). Thus, a defendant's financial
    inability to make restitution was a foreseen circumstance, and
    the legislature determined that the amount of restitution ordered
    must not be based on the defendant's ability to make payment.6/
    In contrast, "[t]he court . . . shall consider the