State v. Tuasivi, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] in both criminal and civil cases." Hawaii Ventures, LLC v.
    Otaka, Inc., 114 Hawai#i 438, 500, 
    164 P.3d 696
    , 758 (2007)
    (quoting Kemp v. State of Hawai#i Child Support Enforcement
    Agency, 111 Hawai#i 367, 391, 
    141 P.3d 1014
    , 1038 (2006)
    (citations omitted)); see also Hawai#i Rules of Appellate
    Procedure Rule 28(b)(4)(iii) (2007) (noting that an appellant's
    opening brief shall state "where in the record the alleged error
    was objected to or the manner in which the alleged error was
    brought to the attention of the court or agency"); HRS § 641–2
    (2016) ("The appellate court . . . need not consider a point that
    was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.").
    Consequently, Tuasivi's constitutional argument has not been
    preserved for appeal and we do not address it.
    7
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Therefore, based on the foregoing, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED