State v. St ( 2021 )
[…] language barrier, and that he signed "the paper, but without
    understanding."      Upon review, we conclude that there was
    insufficient evidence that the substance of Exhibit 8 was
    Gabriel's statement and Exhibit 8 was improperly admitted into
    evidence.
    4
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (5)   St argues, and the State agrees that, for both
    charges, the State was required to prove that St was driving a
    vehicle at the time of the incident, and failed to do so.        See
    HRS § 291C-12.6(a) ("The driver of any vehicle involved in an
    accident resulting in bodily injury to any person shall
    immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as
    close thereto as possible . . . ."); see also HRS § 286-102 ("No
    person . . . shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed
    in this section without first being appropriately examined and
    duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor
    vehicles.").
    Without Exhibit 8, at most, there was a single witness
    who testified that he saw St and two other individuals exit from
    the driver's side of the car involved in the incident (Gabriel's
    vehicle), but that witness could not identify the driver.