State v. Aldaya ( 2021 )
[…] Leung, 79 Hawai#i 538,
    542-45, 
    904 P.2d 552
    , 556-59 (App. 1995) ("Arguments with the
    police, without more, do not fall within the ambit of the
    disorderly conduct statute[.]"); State v. Nakasone, 
    1 Haw. App. 8
    /
    Officer Akana testified that Aldaya told the officers, "Ef you
    guys . . . I'm not . . . afraid to go to jail . . . stop bothering me . . .
    I'm not scared . . . Effin arrest me." Officer Mirafuentes testified that
    Aldaya said, "Fuck you guys. Uh, I no need move. Arrest me if you guys
    like."
    9/
    The Commentary to HRS § 711-1101 provides in relevant part:
    A person may not be arrested for disorderly conduct as a
    result of activity which annoys only the police . . . .
    Police officers are trained and employed to bear the burden
    of hazardous situations, and it is not infrequent that
    private citizens have arguments with them. Short of conduct
    which causes "physical inconvenience or alarm to a member or
    members of the public" arguments with the police are merely
    hazards of the trade, which do not warrant criminal
    penalties.
    (Footnote omitted).
    8
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER