State v. Aldaya ( 2021 )
[…] Dkt. 56 SO
    NO. CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX
    IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
    OF THE STATE OF HAWAI#I
    STATE OF HAWAI#I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v.
    MARCILINO ALDAYA, Defendant-Appellant
    APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE THIRD CIRCUIT
    (KONA DIVISION)
    (CASE NO. 3DCW-XX-XXXXXXX)
    SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
    (By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.)
    The State of Hawai#i (State) charged Defendant-
    Appellant Marcilino Aldaya (Aldaya) with disorderly conduct as a
    petty misdemeanor offense, in violation of Hawaii Revised
    Statutes (HRS) § 711-1101(1)(c) and (3) (2014).1/               After a bench
    1/
    HRS § 711-1101(1)(c) and (3) provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if,
    with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member
    or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof,
    the person:
    . . .
    (c)    Subjects another person to offensively coarse behavior
    or abusive language which is likely to provoke a violent
    response[.]
    . . .
    (continued...)
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    trial, the District Court of the Third Circuit, Kona Division,
    (District Court)2/ found Aldaya guilty as charged.
    Aldaya appeals from the District Court's Amended