State v. Aldaya ( 2021 )
[…] , 105, 
    637 P.2d 770
    , 774 (1981) ("Coarse
    and obscene language directed at a member of the public, which is
    likely to provoke a violent response, may also furnish the basis
    for a charge under HRS § 711-1101(1)(c).").            It is also
    consistent with decisions of the United States Supreme Court and
    other courts that either have struck down statutes prohibiting
    the use of "offensively coarse" utterances or similar conduct on
    First Amendment overbreadth grounds, or have narrowly construed
    3/
    At the time relevant to the Jendrusch decision, HRS §
    711-1101(1)(c) provided:
    (1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if,
    with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member
    or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof,
    he:
    . . .
    (c)   Makes any offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or
    display, or addresses abusive language to any person
    present, which is likely to provoke a violent response[.]
    Jendrusch, 58 Haw. at 280, 
    567 P.2d at 1243
    .
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    such statutes to prohibit only the "fighting words" category4/ of
    unprotected speech to avoid First Amendment concerns.             E.g.,