State v. Aldaya ( 2021 )
[…] details on the other "guy's" demeanor or the substance of what that person was
    saying.
    7
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    second encounter, Aldaya directed his attention at the officers
    and began arguing with them.        The officers testified that Aldaya
    swore at them and challenged the officers to arrest him, and that
    Aldaya was then placed under arrest.         The officers' testimony
    included details of the words used by Aldaya in arguing with
    them.8/
    However, HRS § 711-1101(1)(c) requires proof that the
    defendant acted "with intent to cause physical inconvenience or
    alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly
    creating a risk thereof."       (Emphasis added).      The Commentary to
    HRS § 711-1101 and relevant Hawai#i case law makes clear that as
    a general rule, police officers are not considered "members of
    the public" for purposes of the disorderly conduct statute.
    Commentary to HRS § 711-1101;9/ State v.