State v. Aldaya ( 2021 )
[…] charged HRS § 711-1101(1)(c) offense from a violation to a petty
    misdemeanor pursuant to HRS § 711-1101(3).
    As explained below, we conclude that the State failed
    to present sufficient evidence to prove that Aldaya committed
    disorderly conduct under HRS § 711-1101(1)(c).          We therefore need
    not address Aldaya's claim that there was insufficient evidence
    to enhance the charge to a petty misdemeanor.          We reverse
    Aldaya's conviction and the District Court's Amended Judgment.
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    HRS § 711-1101(1)(c) requires proof that the defendant
    "subject[ed] another person to offensively coarse behavior or
    abusive language which is likely to provoke a violent response."
    In light of the First Amendment implications of punishing speech,
    1/
    (...continued)
    (3) Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor if it is the
    defendant's intention to cause substantial harm or serious
    inconvenience, or if the defendant persists in disorderly conduct