State v. Kawakami ( 2021 )
[…] Plea/Judgment (Judgment), entered on November 26, 2019, in the
    District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division (District
    Court).1/      Following a bench trial, the District Court convicted
    Kawakami of operating a vehicle under the influence of an
    intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
    § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2015).2/
    1/
    The Honorable Steven L. Hartley presided over the August 20, 2019
    bench trial.     The Honorable James S. Kawashima entered the Judgment.
    2/
    HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) states:
    (a)   A person commits the offense of operating a
    vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person
    operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1)     While under the influence of alcohol in an
    amount sufficient to impair the person's
    normal mental faculties or ability to care
    for the person and guard against
    casualty[.]
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    Kawakami contends that the District Court erred in
    considering the portion of the arresting officer's testimony that
    was based on his police report rather than his present memory,