JR v. IR ( 2021 )
[…] DJ, 147 Hawai#i at 23, 464 P.3d at 811 ("When one parent requests
    permission to relocate out-of-state with a child, . . . under
    Hawai#i law, the governing consideration is not a parent's
    13
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    interests, but whether allowing relocation is in the 'best
    interests of the child.'" (quoting HRS § 571-46(a)(1))); see
    Fisher, 111 Hawai#i at 50, 
    137 P.3d at 364
    ; Waldecker v.
    O'Scanlon, 137 Hawai#i 460, 471, 
    375 P.3d 239
    , 250 (2016). HRS
    § 571-46(b) (Supp. 2017) provides a non-exhaustive list of
    factors for the family court to consider in determining the best
    interest of the child.4/ "The trial court possesses broad
    4/
    HRS § 571-46(b) states:
    (b)   In determining what constitutes the best
    interest of the child under this section, the court shall
    consider, but not be limited to, the following:
    (1)    Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a
    child by a parent;
    (2)    Any history of neglect or emotional abuse of a
    child by a parent;
    (3)    The overall quality of the parent-child
    relationship;
    (4)    The history of caregiving or parenting by each
    parent prior and subsequent to a marital or
    other type of separation;
    (5)    Each parent's cooperation in developing and
    implementing a plan to meet the child's ongoing
    needs, interests, and schedule; provided that
    this factor shall not be considered in any case
    where the court has determined that family
    violence has been committed by a parent;
    (6)    The physical health needs of the child;
    (7)    The emotional needs of the child;
    (8)    The safety needs of the child;
    (9)    The educational needs of the child;
    (10)   The child's need for relationships with
    siblings;
    (11)   Each parent's actions demonstrating that they
    allow the child to maintain family connections
    through family events and activities; provided
    that this factor shall not be considered in any
    case where the court has determined that family
    violence has been committed by a parent;
    (12)   Each parent's actions demonstrating that they
    separate the child's needs from the parent's
    needs;
    (13)   Any evidence of past or current drug or alcohol
    abuse by a parent;
    (continued...)
    14
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    discretion in making custody decisions and in its determination
    of what is in the best interests of the child." A.A. v. B.B.,
    139 Hawai#i 102, 106, 
    384 P.3d 878
    , 882 (2016) (citing Fujikane
    v. Fujikane, 
    61 Haw. 352
    , 354, 
    604 P.2d 43
    , 45 (1979)).
    Here, based on the evidence adduced during the two-day
    extended hearing, the family court concluded that it was in