In re: JK. ( 2021 )
[…] the evidence as clear and convincing; it is whether a
    reasonable trier of fact could have regarded the evidence as
    satisfying this standard of proof.
    Id. at 53.     It is under this standard that we review whether the
    evidence before the family court, viewed in the light most
    favorable to the State, could have led a reasonable fact-finder
    to the conclusion that it was highly probable JK was imminently
    dangerous to himself or others, under the applicable statutory
    definitions.
    A.    Imminently Dangerous
    Under HRS § 334-1, a person is "imminently dangerous to
    self or others" if, "without intervention, the person will likely
    become dangerous to self or dangerous to others within the next
    forty-five days."      Dr. McGrath testified that JK "stated to staff
    that he does not intend to take medications once he leaves the
    17
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    hospital because there is nothing wrong with him."             Dr. McGrath
    then opined: