State v. Jardine ( 2021 )
[…] terms readily comprehensible to persons of common understanding,
    a charge drawn in the language of the statute will be
    sufficient." Id. (cleaned up). However, where the statutory
    definition of an element of the crime "does not necessarily
    coincide with its common meaning[,]" State v. Baker, 146 Hawai#i
    299, 307, 
    463 P.3d 956
    , 964 (2020), the statutory definition must
    be included in the charge. State v. Pacquing, 139 Hawai#i 302,
    308, 
    389 P.3d 897
    , 903 (2016).
    Jardine was charged with violation of HRS § 707-
    711(1)(a) and/or (1)(d). HRS § 707-711 (2014 & Supp. 2018)
    provides, in relevant part:
    Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the
    offense of assault in the second degree if:
    (a)   The person intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to
    another; [or]
    . . . .
    (d)   The person intentionally or knowingly causes
    bodily injury to another with a dangerous
    instrument[.]
    (Emphasis added.)
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    The felony information charging Jardine stated:
    On or about August 25, 2019, in the City and County of
    Honolulu, State of Hawaii, JOHN KEONI JARDINE . . . did
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly cause substantial
    bodily injury to Paul Costa, and/or did intentionally or
    knowingly cause bodily injury to Paul Costa with a dangerous
    instrument, thereby committing the offense of Assault in the
    Second Degree, in violation of Section 707-711(l)(a) and/or
    Section 707-711 (l)(d) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The issues presented by this appeal are whether the
    statutory definitions of "substantial bodily injury" and