State v. Navarro ( 2022 )
[…] Snapchat message from "Koa KBR" stating, "You better leave
    [Alalem] alone or I'll break your jaw."          Gonzales believed it was
    from Navarro because he had Navarro saved as "Koa KBR" in his
    list of friends on Snapchat.
    On the night of March 22, 2017, Gonzales, Alalem, and
    Cabacangan went to a beach access road near KBR to drink and
    socialize.    Gonzales had one beer.       Gonzales testified that,
    while there, Navarro arrived in his car, got out, and approached
    Gonzales while repeatedly telling him, "What did I tell you?"
    2
    HRS § 707-712(1)(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of
    assault in the third degree if the person intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly causes bodily injury to another person." "Bodily injury" means
    "physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." HRS
    § 707-700 (2014).
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Navarro then punched him three times on his left cheek and jaw
    area.