State v. Uyemura ( 2021 )
[…] (CASE NO. 3DCW-XX-XXXXXXX)
    SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
    (By:    Ginoza, Chief Judge, Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.)
    Defendant-Appellant Kalani Uyemura (Uyemura) appeals
    from the   December 27, 2019 Judgment and Notice of Entry of
    Judgment   and the January 27, 2020 Amended Judgment and Notice of
    Entry of   Judgment, entered in the District Court of the Third
    Circuit,   Kona Division (District Court).1 The District Court
    found Uyemura guilty of Assault in the Third Degree (Assault 3),
    in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) HRS § 707-712
    (2014);2 and Theft in the Third Degree (Theft 3), in violation of
    1
    The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided.
    2
    HRS § 707-712 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
    third degree if the person:
    (a)    Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
    causes bodily injury to another person[.]
    . . . .
    (2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor
    unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by
    mutual consent, in which case it is a petty
    misdemeanor.
    (continued...)
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    HRS § 708-832 (Supp. 2016).3
    On appeal, Uyemura raises the following three points of
    error: (1) insufficient evidence supports the Assault 3