State v. Uyemura ( 2021 )
[…] because Waters testified that he believed his phone, an iPhone 6,
    was worth $600 in 2019. He based the amount on what he purchased
    his iPhone 5 for in 2017. There is no legal requirement that a
    stolen item's value be proved by a receipt or appraisal.
    Even if we assume Waters' testimony about the phone was
    somehow incompetent, Uyemura did not object or move to strike
    Waters' testimony regarding the value of the phone.4 "[T]he rule
    4
    Uyemura does not dispute any element of Theft 3 other than the
    phone's value. HRS § 708-801 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
    Whenever the value of property or services is
    determinative of the class or grade of an offense, or
    otherwise relevant to a prosecution, the following
    shall apply:
    (1)    Except as otherwise specified in this
    section, value means the market value of
    the property or services at the time and
    place of the offense, or the replacement
    (continued...)
    4
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    is well settled that evidence even though incompetent, if
    admitted without objection or motion to strike, is to be given
    the same probative force as that to which it would be entitled if