State v. Matavale, 115 Hawai#i 149, 157-58,
166 P.3d 322, 330-31 (2007). 2 (...continued) As set forth in HRS §707-700 (2014), "bodily injury" is defined as "physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." 3 HRS § 708-832 provides, in relevant part: "A person commits the offense of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft: (a) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $250[.]" 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER The District Court found Waters credible and Saenz not credible.