State v. Uyemura ( 2021 )
[…] long as there is substantial evidence to support the
    requisite findings for conviction, the trial court
    will be affirmed. . . . "Substantial evidence" . . .
    is credible evidence which is of sufficient quality
    and probative value to enable a person of reasonable
    caution to support a conclusion.
    State v. Matavale, 115 Hawai#i 149, 157-58, 
    166 P.3d 322
    , 330-31
    (2007).
    2
    (...continued)
    As set forth in HRS §707-700 (2014), "bodily injury" is defined as
    "physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition."
    3
    HRS § 708-832 provides, in relevant part: "A person commits the
    offense of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft: (a) Of
    property or services the value of which exceeds $250[.]"
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    The District Court found Waters credible and Saenz not
    credible. Waters and Saenz testified to very different versions
    of events occurring on March 25, 2019.