State v. Dargis ( 2021 )
[…] Motion to Suppress, after which the Circuit Court denied the
    motion, finding there was reasonable suspicion for the stop of
    the vehicle.
    On August 5, 2019, Dargis filed a Second Motion to
    Suppress Evidence (Second Motion to Suppress). In her memorandum
    3
    HRS § 712-1243 provides, in relevant part:
    Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree. (1) A
    person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the
    third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug
    in any amount.
    4
    HRS § 712-1249 provides, in relevant part:
    Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree. (1)
    A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug
    in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any
    marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount.
    5
    Dargis's co-defendant Gerry K. Kawaguchi ( Kawaguchi), who is not a
    party in this appeal, was charged with Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the First
    Degree in violation of HRS § 712-1241(1)(a)(i) ( Count III).
    2