State v. Dargis ( 2021 )
[…] Evidence (First Motion to Suppress) arguing that there had been a
    lack of reasonable suspicion for the stop of her vehicle. On
    June 28, 2019, Honolulu Police Department Officer Jarrett Atkins
    (Officer Atkins) testified at the hearing on Dargis's First
    Motion to Suppress, after which the Circuit Court denied the
    motion, finding there was reasonable suspicion for the stop of
    the vehicle.
    On August 5, 2019, Dargis filed a Second Motion to
    Suppress Evidence (Second Motion to Suppress). In her memorandum
    3
    HRS § 712-1243 provides, in relevant part:
    Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree. (1) A
    person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the
    third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug
    in any amount.
    4
    HRS § 712-1249 provides, in relevant part:
    Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree. (1)
    A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug
    in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any
    marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount.
    5
    Dargis's co-defendant Gerry K. Kawaguchi ( Kawaguchi), who is not a
    party in this appeal, was charged with Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the First
    Degree in violation of HRS § 712-1241(1)(a)(i) ( Count III).
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    in support of her Second Motion to Suppress, Dargis argued, inter
    alia, that Officer Atkins illegally searched her vehicle without