State v. Best ( 2022 )
[…] Defendant-Appellant Michael D. Best (Best) was charged
    by Felony Information with Assault in the Second Degree (Assault
    2), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-
    711(1)(a).1/ The charge stemmed from a November 6, 2016
    altercation between Best and complaining witness Kurt Butler
    (Butler) that took place in the rooming house where they both
    lived. Following a bench trial, Best was convicted of the lesser
    included offense, Assault in the Third Degree (Assault 3), in
    violation of HRS § 707-712.2/        The Circuit Court of the Second
    1/
    HRS § 707-711(1)(a) (Supp. 2016) provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
    second degree if:
    (a)   The person intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to
    another[.]
    2/
    HRS § 707-712 (2014) provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
    third degree if the person:
    (continued...)
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    Circuit (Circuit Court)3/ ruled that Best and Butler "entered into
    [a] fight or scuffle by mutual consent[,]" which reduced the