Following a bench trial, Best was convicted of the lesser included offense, Assault in the Third Degree (Assault 3), in violation of HRS § 707-712.2/ The Circuit Court of the Second 1/ HRS § 707-711(1)(a) (Supp. 2016) provides: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another[.] 2/ HRS § 707-712 (2014) provides: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (continued...) NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER Circuit (Circuit Court)3/ ruled that Best and Butler "entered into [a] fight or scuffle by mutual consent[,]" which reduced the Assault 3 conviction from a misdemeanor to a petty