In re: DM ( 2022 )
[…] broken up, but Minor chose to return with the weapon, ultimately
    stabbing [CW]." COL 12. The subjective prong of the
    reasonableness of Minor's belief of the necessity of deadly
    force, under the circumstances as Minor believed them to be, was
    insufficiently and incorrectly applied. See Augustin, 101
    Hawai#i at 128, 
    63 P.3d at 1098
    ; Lubong, 77 Hawai#i at 433, 
    886 P.2d at 770
    .
    4.   The duty to retreat must be analyzed
    subjectively, and there was no evidence
    to support the application of the duty
    here.
    Under HRS § 703-304(5)(b), the use of deadly force is
    not justifiable if the actor "knows that he can avoid the
    necessity of using such force with complete safety by
    retreating[.]" (Emphases added). An actor may only be charged
    with "'knowledge' of those 'circumstances' of which he or she is
    actually 'aware.'" Augustin, 101 Hawai#i at 128, 
    63 P.3d at
    1098
    (citing HRS § 702-206(2)(b) (1993) ("A person acts knowingly with