In re: DM ( 2022 )
[…] Court's finding that Minor intended to stab CW when CW then
    charged at Minor while Minor was holding the knife.
    Minor claims self-defense. It is unchallenged that
    Minor used deadly force in this case, given his use of a knife.
    9
    In FOF 31, Conclusions of Law (COL) 4, and COL 8, the Family Court
    also made findings that Minor intentionally stabbed CW or acted intentionally
    in his conduct.
    15
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    See FOF 34. Thus, Minor claims he was justified in using deadly
    force. HRS § 703-304 (2014) provides, in pertinent part:
    (2) The use of deadly force is justifiable under this
    section if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary
    to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury,
    kidnapping, rape, or forcible sodomy.
    . . . .
    (5) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this
    section if:
    . . .
    (b) The actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of
    using such force with complete safety by retreating or by
    surrendering possession of a thing to a person asserting a
    claim of right thereto or by complying with a demand that he
    abstain from any action which he has no duty to take[.]
    (Emphases added).
    Minor contends the Family Court erred in relying on HRS
    § 703-304(5)(b) because the State failed to prove the statutory
    requirement that Minor subjectively knew he could avoid the
    necessity of using deadly force with complete safety by
    retreating. Although the Family Court did not expressly state
    that Minor had such subjective knowledge, it is implicit in the
    Family Court's FOF 37 and COL 12, which state:
    [FOF] 37. The Minor could have gone to the vehicle and
    instead of getting the knife could have extricated himself