In re: DM ( 2022 )
[…] Therefore, based on this record, we affirm the Family Court's
    ruling that Minor's use of deadly force was not justified under
    HRS § 703-304(2).
    B.   State's Cross-Appeal
    On cross-appeal, the State contends the Family Court
    erred in concluding that the CVCC was not a "victim" under HRS
    § 571-48 (11) and (13), placing the burden on the State to show
    that Minor or his parents had the ability to pay restitution, and
    holding CW could not be compensated directly.
    1.   Family Court's Interpretation of "Victim" in HRS
    § 571-48(11) and (13)
    HRS § 571-48(11) provides that the Family Court "may
    order any [juvenile offender] to make restitution of money or
    services to any victim who suffers loss as a result of the
    child's action, or to render community service[.]" (Emphasis
    added). In turn, HRS § 571-48(13) provides: "The court may order
    the parents of an adjudicated child to make restitution of money
    or services to any victim, person, or party who has incurred a
    20
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    loss or damages as a result of the child's action."12 (Emphasis
    added).
    Here, CW was the person who suffered loss as a result
    of Minor's act of stabbing. The State contends, however, that
    the term "victim" as used in HRS § 571-48(11) and (13) should be
    interpreted broadly to include the CVCC because the CVCC paid