In re: DM ( 2022 )
[…] the defendant would have believed that deadly force was
    necessary for self-protection. . . .
    77 Hawai#i at 433, 
    886 P.2d at 770
     (bold emphases added) (some
    italic font in original). In State v. Augustin, 101 Hawai#i 127,
    128, 
    63 P.3d 1097
    , 1098 (2002), the Hawai#i Supreme Court
    provided a similar detailed explanation of how to apply the
    subjective prong as follows:
    . . . Moreover, a defendant may only be charged with
    "knowledge" of those "circumstances" of which he or she is
    actually "aware." See HRS § 702-206(2)(b) (1993) ("A person
    acts knowingly with respect to attendant circumstances when
    he is aware that such circumstances exist."). That is why,
    [u]nder Hawai#i law, the standard for judging the
    reasonableness of a defendant's belief for the
    need to use deadly force is determined from the
    point of view of a reasonable person in the
    [d]efendant's position under the circumstances as