In re: DM ( 2022 )
[…] approached Minor, but Minor did not want to talk so CW stepped
    away until Minor yelled "Kalihi Mafia." CW responded, "F[uck]
    Kalihi Mafia. Ewa Beach[,]" and called Minor to fight. Minor
    asked CW if he was serious and then CW "just punched him" because
    Minor yelled "Kalihi Mafia" which CW knew was a gang in Kalihi.
    CW testified that he and Minor "[fought] for a couple
    seconds swinging at each other, and then [CW] tackled him to . .
    . the floor." Minor then "got up, went to the car, grabbed the
    6
    The Honorable John C. Bryant, Jr. presided.
    7
    HRS § 571-48 provides, in relevant part:
    (11)   The court may order any person adjudicated pursuant to
    section 571-11(1) to make restitution of money or
    services to any victim who suffers loss as a result of
    the child's action, or to render community service;
    . . .
    (13) The court may order the parents of an adjudicated
    child to make restitution of money or services to any
    victim, person, or party who has incurred a loss or
    damages as a result of the child's action.
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    knife." CW stated that the cars were five to twenty feet from
    where they fought and CW knew Minor had a knife because
    "[e]verybody yelled he had a knife[.]" Minor yelled "who like