In re: DM ( 2022 )
[…] used -- not before.
    The duty to retreat under HRS § 703-304(5) must also be
    analyzed at the point the deadly force is used, not before; and
    the Family Court's FOFs and COLs on the duty to retreat also
    erred in this regard. See Matter of Y.K., 
    663 N.E.2d 313
    , 315
    (N.Y. 1996) (holding that the duty to retreat does "not arise
    until the point at which deadly physical force was used or
    imminent.").13 In COL 12, the Family Court cited the duty to
    13
    In Matter of Y.K., New York's highest court applied 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15
     (2004), which provides that an "actor may not use deadly physical
    force if he or she knows that with complete personal safety, to oneself and
    others he or she may avoid the necessity of so doing by retreating[.]" 663
    N.E.2d at 315. There, a thirteen-year-old girl (Girl) was walking home from
    school with two friends, when a large group of boys and girls followed her,
    shouted threats and took turns hitting her on the head. Id. at 314. The