In re: DM ( 2022 )
[…] his cousin was "somewhere around" the area but Minor did not
    attempt to call his cousin. There is no indication that Minor
    was chased to his cousin's vehicle and nothing prevented Minor
    from remaining in the vehicle and calling his cousin so they
    could leave the area.11 Therefore, the record supports the
    Family Court's ruling that Minor's use of deadly force was not
    justified under HRS § 703-304(5)(b).
    The record also supports the Family Court's
    determination that Minor's use of deadly force was not reasonable
    under the circumstances. See HRS § 703-304(2); COLs 9, 10, 11.
    The commentary on HRS § 703-304 provides in relevant part as
    follows:
    Subsections (2) and (5) strictly limit the use of deadly
    force. Under the circumstances specified in subsection (2),
    the actor may use deadly force if he believes it is
    necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily
    harm, kidnapping, rape, or forcible sodomy. This formulation
    10
    (...continued)
    (2002) ("Findings of fact ... that are not challenged on appeal are binding
    on the appellate court.").
    11
    Minor argues that under the circumstances, he would not have been
    safe in the vehicle because he would have been a "sitting duck at the mercy of