In re: DM ( 2022 )
[…] The amount of force used by
    Minor was not reasonable under the circumstances.
    10. "Deadly force" means force which the actor uses with
    the intent of causing or which the actor knows to create a
    substantial risk of causing death or serious bodily harm."
    HRS § 703-300 (2014). The act of Minor stabbing [CW] in the
    abdomen constituted deadly force.
    11. "The use of deadly force is justifiable ... if the
    actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect
    himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping,
    rape, or forcible sodomy." HRS § 703-304(2). The Court does
    not find the use of deadly force by Minor was justifiable,
    and the use of said force was not objectively reasonable
    under the circumstances in this case.
    12. "The use of deadly force is not justifiable ... if the
    actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily
    injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the
    same encounter; or [t]he actor knows that he can avoid the
    necessity of using such force with complete safety by
    retreating[.]" HRS 703-304(5). Minor left the area to obtain
    a weapon, the knife, from a vehicle and returned and stated
    "who like get stabbed." The confrontation was broken up, but
    Minor chose to return with the weapon, ultimately stabbing
    [CW].