In re: DM ( 2022 )
[…] 886 P.2d at 770
    .
    4.   The duty to retreat must be analyzed
    subjectively, and there was no evidence
    to support the application of the duty
    here.
    Under HRS § 703-304(5)(b), the use of deadly force is
    not justifiable if the actor "knows that he can avoid the
    necessity of using such force with complete safety by
    retreating[.]" (Emphases added). An actor may only be charged
    with "'knowledge' of those 'circumstances' of which he or she is
    actually 'aware.'" Augustin, 101 Hawai#i at 128, 
    63 P.3d at
    1098
    (citing HRS § 702-206(2)(b) (1993) ("A person acts knowingly with
    respect to attendant circumstances when he is aware that such
    circumstances exist.")). With regard to Minor's duty to retreat
    16
    (...continued)
    (Emphases added). "Choke" means a lot; a large amount in quantity, in
    "pidgin" English. e-Hawaii - Everything Hawaii, http://e-
    hawaii.com/pidgin/choke/ (last visited Jan. 25, 2022).
    11