Bank of New York Mellon v. Larrua. Consolidated With Case No. CAAP-18-0000571. ( 2022 )
[…] the common expenses or assessments by the association
    chargeable to the unit that became due prior to the
    acquisition of title to the unit by the acquirer. The
    unpaid share of common expenses or assessments shall be
    deemed to be common expenses collectible from all of the
    unit owners, including the acquirer and the acquirer's
    successors and assigns. The mortgagee of record or other
    purchaser of the unit shall be deemed to acquire title and
    shall be required to pay the unit's share of common expenses
    and assessments beginning:
    11
    See HRS § 506-1(a) (2018) ("Every transfer of an interest in real
    property or fixtures made as security for the performance of another act or
    subject to defeasance upon the payment of an obligation, . . . is to be deemed
    a mortgage and shall create a lien only as security for the obligation and
    shall not be deemed to pass title.").
    25
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (1)     Thirty-six days after the order confirming the
    sale to the purchaser has been filed with the
    court;
    (2)     Sixty days after the hearing at which the court