Association of Apartment Owners of the Palm Villas at Mauna Lani Resort v. Constrx, Ltd. ( 2022 )
[…] 12
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    However, the Arbitrator did not disclose to the parties that on
    November 6, 2013, she had been appointed as an arbitrator in an
    unrelated matter in which Attorneys Inouye and Kopper represented
    a party.
    KHA argues that "the Arbitrator did not have a duty to
    disclose her relationship with Attorneys Inouye and Kopper
    because they did not participate in the arbitration proceedings."
    CRX makes a similar argument. Respondents are correct that under
    HRS § 658A-12(a)(2), supra, the term "counsel" "does not include
    all attorneys in the law firm of an attorney representing a party
    to an arbitration[.]" Madamba, 137 Hawai#i at 12 n.18, 364 P.3d
    at 529 n.18 (quoting Nordic, 136 Hawai#i at 48, 358 P.3d at 20).
    However, HRS § 658A–12(a) "requires that an arbitrator disclose
    facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect
    the arbitrator's impartiality." Id. (quoting Nordic, 136 Hawai#i
    at 48, 358 P.3d at 20). Thus, "[d]epending on the circumstances,
    such facts could include an arbitrator's relationships with other
    attorneys within a law firm of counsel representing a party to
    the arbitration." Id. (quoting Nordic, 136 Hawai#i at 48, 358
    P.3d at 20).
    Here, while Attorney Inouye did not represent CRX in
    the underlying arbitration itself, it is undisputed that he did
    prepare for and attend the October 24, 2013 mediation that