Association of Apartment Owners of the Palm Villas at Mauna Lani Resort v. Constrx, Ltd. ( 2022 )
[…] before Judge Amano was selected as arbitrator in this
    matter.
    31.   There was no objection made at the May 1, 2014
    pre-arbitration conference with respect to Judge Amano
    serving as arbitrator in this matter.
    No party challenged these findings pursuant to Hawai#i Rules of
    Appellate Procedure Rule 28(b)(4)(C).        These findings are thus
    binding on this Court.     State v. Torres, 125 Hawai#i 382, 388,
    
    262 P.3d 1006
    , 1012 (2011).      CRX and KHA appealed to this Court.
    II. DISCUSSION
    HRS § 658A-12 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (c)   If an arbitrator discloses a fact required by
    subsection (a) or (b) to be disclosed and a party timely
    objects to the appointment or continued service of the
    arbitrator based upon the fact disclosed, the objection may
    be a ground under section 658A-23(a)(2) for vacating an
    award made by the arbitrator.
    (d)   If the arbitrator did not disclose a fact as required by
    subsection (a) or (b), upon timely objection by a party, the court
    under section 658A-23(a)(2) may vacate an award.
    HRS § 658A-12(c) and (d) (2016) (formatting altered and emphases
    added).   The well accepted rule in arbitration cases is that a
    party who "fails to raise a claim of partiality [against an
    arbitrator] prior to or during the arbitration proceeding is