Association of Apartment Owners of the Palm Villas at Mauna Lani Resort v. Constrx, Ltd. ( 2022 )
[…] In a nondisclosure case, "evident partiality is
    established where 'undisclosed facts demonstrate a reasonable
    impression of partiality.'" Madamba, 137 Hawai#i at 10, 364 P.3d
    at 527 (quoting Nordic, 136 Hawai#i at 51, 358 P.3d at 23).
    "Under this standard, a finding of evident partiality 'is not
    dependent on a showing that the arbitrator was actually biased,
    but instead stems from the nondisclosure itself.'" Narayan, 140
    Hawai#i at 84, 398 P.3d at 673 (quoting Madamba, 137 Hawai#i at
    10, 364 P.3d at 527).
    HRS § 658A-12 (Supp. 2013) codifies an arbitrator's
    duty to disclose facts that may create an appearance of bias.
    Section 658A-12 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Before accepting appointment, an individual who is
    requested to serve as an arbitrator, after making a
    reasonable inquiry, shall disclose to all parties to the
    agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any
    other arbitrators any known facts that a reasonable person
    would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the
    arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding, including:
    (1)   A financial or personal interest in the outcome
    of the arbitration proceeding; and
    10
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (2)   An existing or past relationship with any of the
    parties to the agreement to arbitrate or the
    arbitration proceeding, their counsel or
    representatives, a witness, or another
    arbitrator.
    (b) An arbitrator has a continuing obligation to
    disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and
    arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any
    facts that the arbitrator learns after accepting appointment
    which a reasonable person would consider likely to affect
    the impartiality of the arbitrator.
    Pursuant to these provisions, "arbitrators must at the outset
    disclose, then continually disclose throughout the course of an
    arbitration proceeding, any known facts that a reasonable person
    would consider likely to affect the arbitrator's impartiality."