JK v. DK ( 2022 )
[…] In her fourth point of error, DK contends that the
    family court "abused its discretion by failing to set aside the
    July 20, 2017 default judgment."         DK argues that "[r]eviewing
    the transcript side by side with the outcome leads to the
    conclusion that Judge Poelman was misled by [JK's]
    misrepresentations."
    34
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    DK, however, did not raise this argument or provide a
    transcript of the July 20, 2017 hearing when she filed her
    Motion to Set Aside Default.    See HRS § 641–2 (2016) ("The
    appellate court . . . need not consider a point that
    was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.")
    DK furnished the July 20, 2017 transcripts with her Motion for
    Reconsideration, but failed to provide any explanation as to why
    that evidence could not have been presented in her Motion to Set
    Aside or the August 6, 2018 hearing on the Motion to Set Aside.