State v. Corder ( 2010 )
[…] sanctions authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor offense."
    Pursuant to HRS § 586-11(a), a person who knowingly or
    intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a
    misdemeanor. According to HRS § 706-663 (l993), after
    considering the factors set forth in HRS §§ 706-606 and 706-
    621,F the court may sentence a person who has been convicted of
    a misdemeanor or a petty misdemeanor to imprisonment for a
    definite term to be fixed by the court and not to exceed one
    year.
    For multiple sentences of imprisonment, HRS § 706-668.5
    (1993) provides:
    (1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a
    defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is
    imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an
    unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run
    concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of
    imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently
    unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the
    terms run consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment
    3/ HRS § 706-621 (1993) sets forth the factors to be considered in
    imposing a term of probation.
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    imposed at different times run consecutively unless the
    court orders that the terms run concurrently.
    (2) The court, in determining whether the terms
    imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or
    consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in
    section 706-606.
    In State v. Smith, this court stated, "[t]here is no
    requirement, however, that the court expressly recite its
    findings on the record for each of the factors set forth in HRS
    § 706-606." 106 HawaiW_365, 379, 
    105 P.3d 242
    , 256 (App. 2004)
    (citation omitted).