State v. Corder ( 2010 )
[…] Based on the record in this case, we conclude that the
    Family Court provided Corder a fair opportunity to be heard on
    the mitigation of his sentencing and the issues related to his
    disposition, and that the Family Court did not violate Corder's
    right of allocution. h
    (4) In his opening brief, Corder challenges the two
    consecutive terms of one-year imprisonment on the ground that HRS
    § 586-11(a)(1)(A) limits a jail sentence to 48 hours. However,
    in his reply brief, Corder notes that he overlooked one of the
    provisions in HRS § 586-11(a). He concedes to the legality of a
    sentence of one-year imprisonment, pursuant to HRS § 586-ll(a),
    which provides, "Nothing in this section shall be construed as
    limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional
    sanctions authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor offense."
    Pursuant to HRS § 586-11(a), a person who knowingly or
    intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a
    misdemeanor. According to HRS § 706-663 (l993), after
    considering the factors set forth in HRS §§ 706-606 and 706-