Young v. Hawaii Island Humane Society S.P.C.A. ( 2022 )
[…] negligence claims arising from the same arrest were barred by
    issue preclusion).
    In addition, a claim for NIED "is nothing more than a
    negligence claim in which the alleged actual injury is wholly
    psychic[,] and is analyzed 'utilizing ordinary negligence
    principles.'" Doe Parents No. 1 v. State, Dep't of Educ., 100
    Hawai#i 34, 69, 
    58 P.3d 545
    , 580 (2002) (citation omitted). Our
    issue preclusion analysis applies equally to Young's NIED claim
    against the Humane Society Defendants.
    Young's NIED claim is also barred by HRS § 663-8.9
    (1993). The statute provides:
    Serious emotional distress arising from property
    damage; cause of action abolished; exception for physical
    injury. (a) No party shall be liable for the negligent
    infliction of serious emotional distress or disturbance if
    the distress or disturbance arises solely out of damage to
    property or material objects.
    (b) This section shall not apply if the serious
    emotional distress or disturbance results in physical injury
    to or mental illness of the person who experiences the
    emotional distress or disturbance.
    Young presented no evidence to the circuit court that he or
    anyone else was physically injured, or that he suffered from
    mental illness,8 because of the Humane Society Defendants'
    alleged acts or omissions (which, in the Federal Case, were found