State v. Sylva ( 2022 )
[…] witness; and (2) failing to instruct the jury that if it found
    Sylva guilty of manslaughter based upon EMED, it must then
    consider the insanity defense.
    (1)   "Generally, the decision whether to admit expert
    testimony rests in the discretion of the trial court. To the
    extent that the trial court's decision is dependant upon
    interpretation of court rules, such interpretation is a question
    of law, which this court reviews de novo." Barcai v. Betwee, 98
    Hawai#i 470, 479, 
    50 P.3d 946
    , 955 (2002) (cleaned up).
    3
    HRS § 704-400 (2014) provides:
    Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
    penal responsibility. (1) A person is not responsible,
    under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct
    as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or
    defect the person lacks substantial capacity either to
    appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to
    conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law.
    (2)   As used in this chapter, the terms "physical or
    mental disease, disorder, or defect" do not include an
    abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise
    anti-social conduct.
    This defense is sometimes referred to as the "'insanity' defense." State v.
    Uyesugi, 100 Hawai#i 442, 465 n.1, 
    60 P.3d 843