State v. Sylva ( 2022 )
[…] whether the State proved, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Sylva
    intentionally or knowingly caused the death of another person
    (murder), or recklessly caused the death of another person
    (manslaughter). If the jury found the State did not sustain its
    burden, it was instructed to find Sylva not guilty; if the State
    sustained its burden, the jury was instructed to consider whether
    Sylva proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, the affirmative
    defense of insanity.7 If so, the jury was instructed to acquit
    7
    See HRS § 701-115(2)(b) (2014) ("If the defense is an affirmative
    defense, the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds
    . . . by a preponderance of the evidence the specified fact or facts which
    negative penal liability.").
    7
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Sylva; if not, the jury was instructed to consider the mitigating
    defense of manslaughter based upon EMED.8
    It made sense for the jury to consider the affirmative