State v. Sylva ( 2022 )
[…] defect the person lacks substantial capacity either to
    appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to
    conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law.
    (2)   As used in this chapter, the terms "physical or
    mental disease, disorder, or defect" do not include an
    abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise
    anti-social conduct.
    This defense is sometimes referred to as the "'insanity' defense." State v.
    Uyesugi, 100 Hawai#i 442, 465 n.1, 
    60 P.3d 843
    , 866 n.1 (2002) (Acoba, J.,
    concurring).
    4
    HRS § 707-702 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
    (2)   In a prosecution for murder . . . in the . . . second
    degree[] it is an affirmative defense, which reduces the
    offense to . . . manslaughter, that the defendant was, at
    the time the defendant caused the death of the other person,
    under the influence of extreme mental or emotional
    disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation.
    The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined
    from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the
    circumstances as the defendant believed them to be[.]
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (a)   At trial, Sylva called psychiatrist Martin Blinder
    to support his insanity defense.        Dr. Blinder opined that Sylva
    was suffering from a mental disorder — "[h]e was psychotic" —